The Kob (Kobus kob), is a species of antelope found across Sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal to Sudan. Found along the Northern Savanna, often seen in Murchison Falls and Queen Elizabeth National Park, Uganda; Garamba and Virunga National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo, as well as grassy floodplains of Southern Sudan.
Kob stand 27.5 to 39.5 inches at the shoulder and weigh from 175 to 220 pounds. Their backs are an orange-red color, which lightens to white on the undersides and legs. There are white rings around the eyes and a black stripe down the legs. The short ringed horns, found only in males, are around 19.5 inches in length and arch out slightly so that they are somewhat ‘S’ shaped in profile.
Kob are found in wet areas where they eat grass. Kob are diurnal, but inactive during the heat of the day. They live in groups of either females and calves or just males. These groups generally range from five to forty animals. The 1500km (932 mile) migration of up to a million White-eared Kob in southern Sudan each year rivals that of the great herds of the Serengeti. Kob numbers were thought to have decreased during the Sudan 25-year war, but recent estimates place their population as unthreatened.
Males are territorial and in some areas are found patrolling circular territories less than 100 feet across surrounded by other males guarding similar territories. These groups are called leks and contain up to 15 animals. A male only holds a territory for a week before moving on, and usually other members of the lek follow suit. At adulthood (18 months), the male leaves the female group and finds a lek.
Females mature at 13 months and after breeding, give birth to one young after a period of 7.5 to 9 months. Births can occur year round but usually come after the rains in drought-prone areas. After birth, the young lie concealed for about 6 weeks, after which time, they follow their mothers. They are weaned after 6 to 7 months and leave the female groups at around 18 months.