The Negros Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus arcanus) is a species of bird belonging to the pigeon and dove family Columbidae.
The Mauritius Blue Pigeon (Alectroenas nitidissima) is an extinct species of blue pigeon previously native to the Mascarene island of Mauritius located in the Indian Ocean eastwards of Madagascar.
Newton’s Parakeet or the Rodrigues Parakeet (Psittacula exsul) is an extinct species of parrot that was native to the Mascarene island of Rodrigues located in the western Indian Ocean.
The Mascarene Parrot (Mascannus mascannus) is an extinct species of parrot that was native to the Mascarene Island of Reunion located in the Indian Ocean.
The Carolina Parakeet (Conuropsis carolinensis) or the Carolina Conure was a small green colored Neotropical parrot with brilliant yellow colored head, reddish orange face and pale beak that was native to the eastern, Midwest, and plains states of the ...
The Choiseul Pigeon or Solomon’s Crested Pigeon (Microgoura meeki) is an extinct species of bird belonging to the pigeon and dove family Columbidae.
The Sulu Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba menagei) is a species of bird within the pigeon and dove family Columbidae.
Reunion Ibis or Reunion Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis solitarius) is an extinct species of ibis that was native to the volcanic island of Reunion located in the Indian Ocean.
The Passenger Pigeon or the Wild Pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius) is an extinct North American bird.
The Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) is a prairie grouse of medium size.
The Scaled Quail (Callipepla squamata) also commonly called Blue Quail or cotton top, is a species of the New World quail family.
The Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana) is a waterbird of small size belonging to the family Rallidae.
The Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius) is a shorebird of small size.
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America.
The Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicilliata) is a sea duck of large size, which breeds in Canada and Alaska.
The Red Rail (Aphanapteryx bonasia) is an extinct and flightless rail.
This bird of prey is known more as a pigeon hawk. The Merlin is from the Northern Hemisphere with some migrating to subtropical and northern tropical areas during the winter. There has also been a discovery that there are two different, very distinct, ...
The White-throated Hawk (Buteo albigula), is a bird of prey belonging to the family Accipitridae, which includes hawks, eagles and Old World vultures.
The Hooded Crane (Grus monacha) is a small, dark colored crane.
The Great Egret (Ardea alba), also known as the Great White Egret, Large Egret, Great White Heron or Common Egret, is a large and widely distributed egret. Dispersed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions throughout the world, in sout...