The Scaled Quail (Callipepla squamata) also commonly called Blue Quail or cotton top, is a species of the New World quail family.
The Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana) is a waterbird of small size belonging to the family Rallidae.
The Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius) is a shorebird of small size.
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America.
The Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicilliata) is a sea duck of large size, which breeds in Canada and Alaska.
The Red Rail (Aphanapteryx bonasia) is an extinct and flightless rail.
This bird of prey is known more as a pigeon hawk. The Merlin is from the Northern Hemisphere with some migrating to subtropical and northern tropical areas during the winter. There has also been a discovery that there are two different, very distinct, ...
The White-throated Hawk (Buteo albigula), is a bird of prey belonging to the family Accipitridae, which includes hawks, eagles and Old World vultures.
The Hooded Crane (Grus monacha) is a small, dark colored crane.
The Great Egret (Ardea alba), also known as the Great White Egret, Large Egret, Great White Heron or Common Egret, is a large and widely distributed egret. Dispersed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions throughout the world, in sout...
The Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) is a small sized wader, although, it is the largest of the calidrid species.
The Gunnison Grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is a species of grouse endemic to the United States, where it is known as the Gunnison Sage-Grouse.
The Kermadec Petrel (Pterdroma neglecta) is a species of seabird belonging to the family Procellariidae.
The Laughing Falcon (Herpetotheres cachinnans), also known as the Snake Hawk (erroneously, since it’s not a hawk), is a medium-sized bird of prey belonging to the falcon family Falconidae, the only member of the genus Herpetotheres.
The Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel) is a species of frigate bird. In nests in Australia, along with other locations.
The Little Curlew (Numenius minutus) is a wader belonging to the large bird family Scolopacidae.
The Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes burrovianus), also known as the Savannah Vulture, is a species of bird belonging to the New World Vulture family Cathartidae.
The Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) was occasionally previously known as Man O’War or man of War, a reflection of its rakish lines, aerial piracy of other birds, and speed.
The Western Marsh-harrier (Circus aeruginosus) is a sizeable harrier, a bird of prey from subtropical and temperate western Eurasia and adjacent Africa.
The Madagascar Pochard (Aythya innotata) is an exceptionally rare diving duck belonging to the genus Aythya.