The Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla) is a species of pangolin that can be found in Bhutan, India, and Nepal and from northern areas of Indochina to southern areas of China and most areas of Taiwan.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly.
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inc...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 ...
The common wombat (Vombatus ursinus), also known as the bare-nosed wombat or the coarse-haired wombat, is a species of marsupial that is native to Australia.
The Andean white-eared possum (Didelphis pernigra) is a species of marsupial that is native to South America.
The Philippine flying lemur (Cynocephalus volans) is the only member of its genus, Cynocephalus, and is one of two species of flying lemur.
The long-nosed bandicoot (Perameles nasuta) is a species of marsupial that is classified within the Peramelidae family.
The western barred bandicoot (Perameles bougainville), or the marl, is a species of marsupial that is classified within the Peramelidae family.
The southern brown bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus), known locally as the quenda, is a species of marsupial that is classified within the Peramelidae family.
The northern brown bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus) is a species of marsupial that is classified within the Peramelidae family.
The common brushtail possum (Trichosurus vulpecula) is a species of marsupial that is classified within the Phalangeridae family.
The common planigale (Planigale maculate), also known as the coastal planigale or the pygmy planigale, is a marsupial that can be found in Australia.
The brush-tailed phascogale (Phascogale tapoatafa), also known as the black-tailed phascogale, tuan, or the common wambenger, is a species of marsupial that is native to Australia.
The Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops aduncus) is one of three recognized species of bottlenose dolphin that can be found in the waters near southern Australia, South China, and India.
The Burrunan dolphin (Tursiops australis) is one of three recognized species of bottlenose dolphin.
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth.
The Greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round.
This is the largest group of bats that are found in subtropical regions such as Australia, Ethiopia, Europe and some Asian areas.
The common noctule bat is commonly found in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bat has a body length of three inches with a wingspan of approximately 14 inches. This is largest bat found in Europe.