The stink badger (Mydaus) is a genus of mammals that contains two species that are not true badgers.
The steppe polecat (Mustela eversmanii), also known as the masked polecat or the white polecat, is a member of the Mustelidae family that is native to Eastern and Central Europe and Central Asia.
The mountain weasel (Mustela altaica), also known as the solongoi, pale weasel, or Altai weasel, can be found in a range that extends from the Himalayas to Mongolia and includes Ladakh, India, northeastern China, Kazakhstan, Tibet, Korea, southern Sibe...
The Javan ferret-badger (Melogale orientalis) can be found in Indonesia, with a range that includes Bali and Java.
The Burmese ferret-badger or the large-toothed ferret-badger (Melogale personata) can be found in Thailand, Indochina, southern Yunnan, Myanmar, and northeast India.
The Japanese badger (Meles anakuma) is native to Japan with a range that includes Shodoshima, Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu.
The Asian badger or sand badger (Meles leucurus) is native to The Korean Peninsula, China, Kazakhstan, and Russia.
The Japanese marten (Martes melampus) is a mammal that is native to Japan.
The Patagonian weasel (Lyncodon patagonicus) is the sole member of its genus Lyncodon.
The South American gray fox (Lycalopex griseus), also known as the chilla, Patagonian fox, or the grey zorro, is a species of “false fox” or zorro that is native to South America.
Darwin’s fox (Lycalopex fulvipes), also known as Darwin's Zorro, is a small “false fox” in the Lycalopex genus. It is locally know as Zorro de Darwin or the Zorro Chilote.
The hairy-nosed otter (Lutra sumatrana) is a rare species that was thought to be extinct until 1998.
The hoary fox (Lycalopex vetulus), also known as the hoary zorro and raposinha-do-campo or “meadow fox” in Portuguese, is a small “false” fox that can be found in In Brazil.
The southern river otter (Lontra provocax) is a mammal that can be found in Argentina and Chile.
The Persian leopard (Panthera pardus ciscaucasica), also known as the Caucasian leopard, is a subspecies of the leopard that can be found in the Caucasus mountains, eastern Turkey southern Turkmenistan, northern Iran, and some western areas of Afghanis...
The marine otter (Lontra feline) is a member of the weasel family, and can be found in South America.
The Zanzibar leopard (Panthera pardus adersi) is a subspecies of the leopard that may be extinct.
The Asiatic lion (Panthera leo persica) is a subspecies of the lion that is also known as the Eurasian lion or the Persian lion.
The North China leopard (Panthera pardus japonensis) is a subspecies of the leopard that can be found in northern areas of China.
The Sri Lankan leopard (Panthera pardus kotiya) is a subspecies of the leopard that is native to Sri Lanka.