Père David's deer (Elaphurus davidianus) is also known as elaphure or as the milu and is not present in the wild today.
The common tsessebe (Damaliscus lunatus), also known as the sassaby, is most closely related to the bontebok and the topi, which share its genus.
The greater mouse-eared bat (Myotis myotis) is a vesper bat that can be found in many areas of Europe including Albania, Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, France, and Germany, among many other areas.
The South Andean deer (Hippocamelus bisulcus) is native to Chile and Argentina.
The tufted deer (Elaphodus cephalophus) is the sole member of its genus Elaphodus, and can be found in northeastern areas of Myanmar, although this is questionable and central China, where it is most commonly found.
The pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis or Hexaprotodon liberiensis), also known as the pygmy hippo, is native to western areas of Africa
The black duiker (Cephalophus niger) is a species of antelope that can be found in southern areas of Sierra Leone, Ghana, Nigeria, Benin, Côte d'Ivoire, and Liberia.
Peter’s duiker (Cephalophus callipygus) is a species of antelope that can be found in southern Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and northern areas of the Republic of Congo.
The Sumatran serow (Capricornis sumatraensis) is a goat-antelope that is also known as the southern serow.
The Siberian roe deer (Capreolus pygargus), also known as the eastern roe deer, can be found in northeastern areas of Asia.
The greater dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus major), also known as Geoffroy's dwarf lemur, is native only to the island of Madagascar.
The rufous horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus rouxii) can be found in China, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, India, and Vietnam.
Rüppell's horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus fumigatus) is native to Africa, with a range that includes Cameroon, Gambia, Kenya, and Senegal, among many other areas.
The greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) can be found in Japan, Africa, Europe, China, South Asia, Korea, and Australia.
The large flying fox (Pteropus vampyrus) is a megabat that is can be found from the Malay Peninsula, to the Philippines in the east, with a southern range that included Timor, Java, Sumatra, and Borneo.
The arcuate horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus arcuatus) is native to the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, and Malaysia.
Lyle’s flying fox (Pteropus lylei) is a megabat that is native to Yunnan in China, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam.
The ryukyu flying fox (Pteropus dasymallus), also known as the ryukyu fruit bat, is a megabat that is native to Taiwan, Japan, and the islands of the Batanes and the Babuyan Islands in the Philippines.
Mehely’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus mehelyi) can be found in areas of the Middle East and Eastern Europe, and has a fragmented range.
The Indian flying fox (Pteropus giganteus), also known as the Greater Indian Fruit Bat, is a species of megabat that can be found in China, India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Maldives, and Pakistan.