The Amazonian manatee (Trichechus inunguis) is a species that can be found in the Amazon Basin, in a range that extends through Peru, Brazil, Ecuador, Colombia, Guyana, and Venezuela.
The Sumatran elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found on the island of Sumatra in forested areas.
The Sri Lankan elephant (Elephas maximus maximus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found in Sri Lanka.
The silvery lutang (Trachypithecus cristatus), also known as the silvery langur or the silvered leaf monkey, is a species of Old World monkey that can be found Sumatra, Borneo, and Peninsular Malaysia.
The purple-faced langur or purple-faced leaf monkey (Trachypithecus vetulus) is a species of Old World monkey that can be found in Sri Lanka.
Gray langurs, also known as Hanuman langurs, are members of the Semnopithecus genus, which contains seven species of Old World monkeys.
The black snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus bieti), also known as the Yunnan golden hair monkey, the black golden hair monkey, or the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey, is a species of Old World monkey that can be found in the Yunling Mountains.
The golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana), also known as the Sichuan golden hair monkey or the Sichuan snub-nosed monkey, is a species of Old World monkey that can be found in Southwest China.
The false potto (Pseudopotto martini) is a primate that is thought to occur in Equatorial Africa.
The Yellow-Tailed Woolly Monkey (Oreonax flavicauda) is a New World monkey that is native to Peru.
The Formosan Rock Macaque (Macaca cyclopis), Formosan Rock Monkey, or Taiwanese Macaque, is a macaque endemic to the island of Taiwan and has been introduced to Japan.
The Celebes Crested Macaque (Macaca nigra), known also as the Crested Black Macaque, Sulawesi Crested Macaque, or the Black Ape, is al Old World Monkey that resides in the northeast of the Indonesian island of Sulawesi as well as on smaller neighboring...
The Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla) is a species of pangolin that can be found in Bhutan, India, and Nepal and from northern areas of Indochina to southern areas of China and most areas of Taiwan.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly.
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inc...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 ...
The common wombat (Vombatus ursinus), also known as the bare-nosed wombat or the coarse-haired wombat, is a species of marsupial that is native to Australia.
The Andean white-eared possum (Didelphis pernigra) is a species of marsupial that is native to South America.
The Philippine flying lemur (Cynocephalus volans) is the only member of its genus, Cynocephalus, and is one of two species of flying lemur.
The long-nosed bandicoot (Perameles nasuta) is a species of marsupial that is classified within the Peramelidae family.