The Burrunan dolphin (Tursiops australis) is one of three recognized species of bottlenose dolphin.
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth.
The Greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round.
This is the largest group of bats that are found in subtropical regions such as Australia, Ethiopia, Europe and some Asian areas.
The common noctule bat is commonly found in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bat has a body length of three inches with a wingspan of approximately 14 inches. This is largest bat found in Europe.
The lesser short-tailed bat is only found in New Zealand and is the only living species of bat in the Mystacinidae Family. The short-tail is commonly located on the North Island of New Zealand using the forests as its habitat. Roosting is done prim...
The New Zealand long-tailed bat (Chalinolobus tuberculata), also known as the long-tailed wattled bat and locally known as pekapeka-tou-roa in the Māori language, is a species that can be found within New Zealand.
The black-striped wallaby (Macropus dorsalis), or the scrub wallaby, is a marsupial that can be found in Australia.
The agile wallaby (Macropus agilis), or the sandy wallaby, is a marsupial that can be found in New Guinea and northern Australia.
The eastern hare-wallaby (Lagorchestes leporides), historically named the common hare-wallaby, is an extinct marsupial that was once found in southeastern Australia.
The rufous hare-wallaby (Lagorchestes hirsutus), or the mala, is a marsupial that can be found in Australia.
The Sulawesi flying fox (Acerodon celebensis), also known as the Sulawesi fruit bat, is a species of mega bat that can be found in the Sulawesi subregion of Indonesia.
Dall’s porpoise (Phocoenoides dalliz) can only be found in the North Pacific, with a range that includes the Sea of Japan and the Okhotsk and Bering Seas.
The plush-coated ringtail possum (Pseudochirops corinnae), also known as the golden ringtail possum, is a marsupial that can be found in Papua New Guinea and Indonesia.
The North Atlantic right whale (Eubalaena glacialis), also known as the black right whale or the northern right whale, is one of three right whales in the Eubalaena genus.
The crest-tailed mulgara (Dasycercus cristicauda), also known as the ampurta, is a species of marsupial that is native to Australia, where it is thought to reside in a limited range between the Northern Territory and South Australia.
The dusky antechinus (Antechinus swainsonii), also known as the dusky marsupial mouse or Swainson's antechinus, is a marsupial that can be found in Australia.
The fawn antechinus (Antechinus bellus) is a species of marsupial that is native to northern areas of Australia and it is the only member of its genus, Antechinus, to reside in the Northern Territory.
The big hairy armadillo (Chaetophractus villosus), also known as the large hairy armadillo, is a species that can be found in South America. Its range extends from the Pampas and Patagonia south to Magallanes, Chile and Santa Cruz, Argentina, but it ca...
The screaming hairy armadillo (Chaetophractus vellerosus), also known as the crying armadillo, is a species that is native to southern and central areas of South America.