Quantcast

F&M Honors 18 Area Students at Annual Awards Ceremony

April 28, 2007

Eighteen students from Lancaster County were honored at Franklin & Marshall College’s annual Awards Day ceremony Sunday in the Barshinger Center for Musical Arts in Hensel Hall. The recipients were:

Jordan McDonnell, a senior physics major and mathematics minor, earned John Kershner Scholar designations in mathematics and physics, which are awarded to students of good and regular standing in the college for proficiency in mathematics and physics and astronomy; the Michael. J. Mumma Prize in physics and astronomy, given to a graduating senior to recognize outstanding scholastic achievement, citizenship, community leadership and superior potential for future contributions to physics and/or astronomy, particularly among those likely to continue the study at the graduate level; and the Sigma Xi Scientific Research Society Prize based on research achievement in pure of applied science.

A 2004 graduate of Hempfield High School, he is an honors list student and the son of Jeffrey and Kimberly McDonnell of Columbia.

Kelly N. McAllister, a senior Latin major and Greek minor, earned The George F. Mull Latin Award for excellence in the study of Latin and The Shirley Watkins Steinman Prize in Greek, awarded to a senior for excellence in ancient Greek language and literature.

A 2003 graduate of Hempfield High School, she is an honors list student and the daughter of Dan and Gail McAllister of East Petersburg.

Bradly Allen Nankerville, a junior government major and economics minor, was inducted into the Black Pyramid Society, the College’s academic honor society for seniors.

A 2004 graduate of Conestoga Valley High School, he is an honors list student and the son of Glenn and Lizanne Nankerville of Ephrata.

Rebecca D. Zinner, a first-year student, was given the Nolt Award for Musical Excellence, a grant enabling Franklin & Marshall student musicians to undertake musically enriching projects, established by Marianne and College Trustee Joseph P. Nolt, class of 59.

A 2006 graduate of Ephrata High School, Zinner is a dean’s list student and the daughter of Ellen Zinner of Ephrata.

L. Eugene Clark, a senior business, organizations & society major and film & media studies minor, has been named a Charles S. Dana Scholar, which gives recognition to students demonstrating academic promise, character and leadership potential.

A 2003 graduate of Conestoga Valley High School, he is an honors list student and the son of Fred and Beth Clark of Lancaster.

Micah P. Dombrowski, a senior physics major and mathematics minor, earned designation as a John Kershner Scholar in both mathematics and physics and astronomy, awarded to students of good and regular standing in the college for proficiency in the mathematics department and the physics and astronomy department, and received the Frank Durrell Enck Memorial Prize in Physics, presented to a physics major whose work in the department has earned special recognition by the faculty and peers.

A 1998 graduate of Ohio High School, he is an honors list student and the son of Dr. Margaret Dombrowski of Lancaster.

Daniel R. Droz, a first-year student, was awarded The Albert Lewis Memorial Prize in Physics, given to first-year students in recognition of superior performance in an introductory physics course.

A graduate of Veritas Academy and an honors list student, he is the son of George II and Barbara Droz of Lancaster.

Meghan Elaine Gentry, a senior classical architecture and ancient history and government double major, received the Congressman Edwin D. Eshleman Memorial Fund Award, presented to the highest-ranking political science major domiciled in Lancaster County immediately prior to his or her admission.

A 2003 graduate of Lancaster Country Day School, she is an honors list student and the daughter of Carolyn Adkins and stepdaughter of Dr. Gregory Adkins of Lancaster.

Kristen A. Groleau, a senior government and business, organizations, & society double major, is now a member of Pi Gamma Mu National Honor Society for social science, and Pi Sigma Alpha National Honor Society for political science. She has also been given recognition in Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society, the oldest and most respected undergraduate honors organization in the United States that recognizes outstanding academic achievement.

A graduate of Lancaster Catholic High School, she is an honors list student and the daughter of George and Deborah Groleau of Lancaster.

Derek E. Hines, a junior government and Spanish double major and English minor, received The Benjamin Franklin Citizenship Award, honoring students who have completed at least 100 hours of volunteer service and at least one service-learning course and have participated in the College’s Citizenship Seminar.

A 2004 graduate of Manheim Township High School, he is a dean’s list student, a Charles S. Dana Scholar and the son of Debra and Edward Hines of Lancaster.

Derek S. Lauter, a sophomore biology major and music minor, received the A.V. Hiester Memorial Prize, which is presented to a student who completes the course in American government with superior performance.

A 2005 graduate of Hempfield High School, he is an honors list student and the son of Carol and Dr. O. Scott Lauter of Lancaster.

Jamison D. Pirko, a senior government major, received the Congressman Edwin D. Eshleman Memorial Fund Award, presented to the highest-ranking political science major domiciled in Lancaster County immediately prior to his or her admission.

A 2003 graduate of Manheim Township High School, she is s dean’s list student and the daughter of Charles and Cathy Pirko, Lancaster.

Jeremy A. Stump, a junior classical archaeology and ancient history and Latin double major, received The Robert J. Barnett Jr. Translation Prize in Latin Poetry, awarded to a student who creates the best translation of Latin verse in an annual competition.

A 2003 graduate of the Westminster School, he is a dean’s list student and the son of Christopher and Annie Stump of Lancaster.

Jessica Waughtel, a junior majoring in biological foundations of behavior (neuroscience) with a minor in philosophy, has been accepted in the Benjamin Rush Honor Society, where students gain knowledge and an understanding that there is a vital integration necessary between the real world and the college community.

A 2004 graduate of Manheim Township High School, she is a dean’s list student and the daughter of Randy and Gin Waughtel of Lancaster.

Gregory M. Davies, a senior environmental studies and theater double major, received The Environmental Studies Award, presented to the most outstanding student completing an environmental studies class in the current academic year.

A 2003 graduate of Lancaster Country Day School, he is an honors list student and the son of James and Doris Davies of Lititz.

Allison J. Barthold, a junior sociology major and public policy minor, was recognized as a College Public Service Summer Intern.

A 2004 graduate of Manheim Central High School, she is a dean’s list student and the daughter of Dan and Linda Barthold of Manheim.

Lauren M. Eaton, a junior mathematics major and Italian minor, was recognized as a John Kershner Scholar in mathematics, awarded to students of good and regular standing in the college for proficiency in the mathematics department.

A 2004 graduate of A. Crawford Mosley High School, she is an honors list student and the daughter of Peter and Laurie Eaton of Willow Street.

Shawn C. Mast, a first-year student, received The Russell Summer Russian Study Award, which supports the study of Russian language and culture in Russia.

A 2006 graduate of Manheim Central High School, he is a dean’s list student and the son of Roger and Faye Mast of Manheim.

(c) 2007 Intelligencer Journal. Provided by ProQuest Information and Learning. All rights Reserved.




comments powered by Disqus