Quantcast
Last updated on April 20, 2014 at 14:04 EDT

State Farm Awards 4-Year Scholarships to High Schoolers

June 18, 2007

BLOOMINGTON – Twenty-nine high school students whose parents work in Bloomington have received the 2007 State Farm Cos. Foundation Scholarship.

State Farm awards 100 such scholarships nationwide to legal dependents of State Farm employees, agents or retirees. The award is a four-year scholarship with stipend amounts ranging from $3,000 to $8,000 per year.

The area students are:

Christine M. “Christy” Anderson, daughter of Steve and Dawn of LeRoy, a LeRoy High School graduate.

Katherine A. Aplington, daughter of Paul and Karen Aplington of Normal, a Normal Community West High School graduate.

Matthew Robert Boyden, son of Brian and Anne Boyden of Bloomington, a Central Catholic High School graduate.

Caleb Brown, son of Ray and Jan Brown of Lexington, a Lexington High School graduate.

Jessica Bazzarre Byerly, daughter of Scott Dale Byerly and Helen Bazzarre Byerly of Bloomington, a University High School graduate.

Allison Clark, daughter of Barry and Diane Clark of Bloomington, a Cornerstone Christian Academy graduate.

Katie Cler, daughter of Dennis and Jane Cler of Bloomington, a Normal Community High School graduate.

Lucas A. Cook, son of Bill and Heidi Cook of Heyworth, a Heyworth High School graduate.

Tim Ditman, son of Greg and Jean Ditman of Bloomington, a Tri- Valley High School graduate.

Kyle Erickson, son of David and Shelly Erickson of Normal, a University High School graduate.

Meaghan E. Haynes, daughter of Todd and Laurie Haynes of Bloomington, a Normal Community High School graduate.

Carolyn Hinrichsen, daughter of Daniel and Deanne Hinrichsen of Hudson, a Normal Community West High School graduate.

Anthony J. Melchiorri, son of John and Kelly Melchiorri of Normal, a University High School graduate.

John Mersch, son of Paul and Sherry Mersch of Normal, a University High School graduate.

Marshall A. Nelson, son of Mark and Shelly Nelson of Bloomington, a home school graduate.

Nick Palmer, son of Ron and Debbie Palmer of Bloomington, a Normal Community West High School graduate.

John M. Quarton, son of John and Theresa Quarton of Normal, a University High School graduate.

Joseph S. Rohde Jr., son of Joseph and Barbara Rohde of Secor, a S & J Christian Home School graduate.

Zachary Saajasto, son of Lexa Saajasto and Jill Timbers of Normal, a University High School graduate.

Tyler Sadlo, son of Sally Sadlo and Eric Sadlo of Bloomington, a Normal Community High School graduate.

Lauren Seidner, daughter of Doug and Kay Seidner of Bloomington, a Normal Community High School graduate.

Stephanie Sidak, daughter of Gene and Julie Sidak of Bloomington, a University High School graduate.

Hannah J. Snyder, daughter of Keith and Beth Snyder of Lincoln, a Lincoln Community High School graduate.

Brian H. Steinke, son of Harry and Mary Steinke of Normal, a Normal Community High School graduate.

Janelle Van Gundy, daughter of Greg and Carla Van Gundy of Bloomington, a Tri-Valley High School graduate.

Kyle Wallace, son of Brad and Cathy Wallace of Bloomington, a Normal Community High School graduate.

Kristina M. Warren, daughter of Kent and Kerry Warren of Bloomington, a Bloomington High School graduate.

Brian Weekes, son of Jack and Lory Weekes of Bloomington, a Normal Community High School graduate.

Yizhi J. Zhang, daughter of Daguang Zhang and Linjun Yang of Bloomington, a Normal Community High School graduate.

ll

(c) 2007 Pantagraph. Provided by ProQuest Information and Learning. All rights Reserved.