Quantcast
Last updated on April 24, 2014 at 10:25 EDT

Press Club of Western PA Announces 2012 Golden Quill Winners

May 14, 2012

PITTSBURGH, May 14, 2012 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ — The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania announced the winners of the 48th annual Golden Quill Awards during an awards presentation tonight at the Sheraton Hotel, Station Square, Pittsburgh. The Golden Quills competition recognizes professional excellence in written, photographic, broadcast and online journalism in Western Pennsylvania.

Winners and finalists of the 2012 Golden Quills are:

News Illustration
Winner: Tom Worthington II, Altoona Mirror, “The End of an Era”

Finalists: Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Great Organ Bazaar”
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Trouble With Independents”

Feature Illustration (Livolsi-Schriner Award)
Winner: Bob Newell and Elizabeth Kane-Jackson, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Troy in Six Parts”

Finalists: Mark Bender, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Spring Cover
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Little Fright Music”

Editorial Cartoon
Winner: Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Charlie Gadhafi”

Finalists: Randy Bish, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Blinders of Penn State”
Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Pope JoePa”

Best Cover Design, Magazines
Winner: Frank Walsh, Chuck Beard and Julie Talerico, Pittsburgh Magazine, December 2011 Cover

Finalists: Landesberg Design, h magazine, Issue 1, 2011
Pittsburgh Quarterly, Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter
Quest Fore Design Group, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine, Ben Franklin Cover
Helen Worsing and George Mendel, Mt. Lebanon Magazine, April 2011

Feature, Magazines
Winner: Jennifer Bails, Nancy Polinsky Johnson and Karen DeTurk, Shady AVE, “Alumni Teachers Make the Grade”

Finalists: Lynda Guydon Taylor, h magazine, “Wise Rhymes”
Christine O’Toole, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Touch of Gray”

Feature Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Patrick Varine, Penn Hills Progress, “Ride to the Finish”

Finalists: Stacey Federoff, Laurel Group, “Local Group Holds Public Homing Pigeon Race”
Abby Mendelson, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Hollowed Out”

Photography, Magazines
Winner: John Beale, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Faces of Marcellus Shale”

Feature, Radio
Winner: Jenelle Pifer, The Allegheny Front, “How It All Began: The Geology of the Marcellus Shale”

Finalists: Kara Holsopple, The Allegheny Front, “Women Take Charge of Their Woods”
Emily Reddy, WPSU-FM, “How to Drill a Marcellus Gas Well”

Personality Profile Feature, Magazines
Winner: Katie Green, MacKenzie Hoops and Duane Reider, Whirl, “Brett Keisel”

Finalists: Allison Hydzik, Jennifer Bails and Nancy Polinsky Johnson, Shady AVE, “His Best Days Ever”
William S. Dietrich II, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “In the American Grain: The Amazing Story of Henry Ford”

Photo Essay/Special Photo
Winner: Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Kelly Miller Circus”

Finalists: John Beale, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Faces of Marcellus Shale”
Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Powdermill Bird Banding”

Feature photography (Harry Coughanour Award)
Winner: Guy Wathen, Tribune-Review, “Taking Steps to Raise Awareness”

Finalists: Darrell Sapp, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Icy North Shore”
Darrell Sapp, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Serene Scene”

Fashion/Style/Home Feature, Magazines
Winner: Marylynn Uricchio, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Homefront”

Finalists: Nancy Polinsky Johnson, Karen DeTurk and Melody Farrin, Shady AVE, “Grandeur Restored”
Christine Tumpson, Beth Stern and Howard Stern, Whirl, “A Perfect Ten: Beth Stern Photographed by Howard Stern”

Documentary, Television
Winner: David Solomon and Paul Ruggieri, WQED-TV, “Long Road Home”

Finalist: Alicia Schisler and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, “The Last Chapter”

Feature Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation under 45,000
Winner: Chris Rosenblum, Centre Daily Times, “Rambling Man: Nature Lover’s Life Full of Peaks, Valleys”

Finalists: Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch, “Getting a Proper Welcome”
Mary Ann Thomas, Valley News Dispatch, “Dinner and a Show”

Feature, Television
Winner: John Shumway and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, “Farmers’ Almanac”

Finalists: David Highfield and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, “Storage Battles”
Paul Martino and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, “Piano Prodigy”

Feature Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Mark Roth, Timothy McNulty and Mackenzie Carpenter, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Being Middle Class” series

Finalists: Michael Fuoco and Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Addiction Batters a Thriving Family”/”Long Road of Remorse and Recovery”
Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “9/11 Then and Now” Special Section

Community Service, Magazines
Winner: Jeffery Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “The Cost of Blight”

Finalists: Laura Pace Lilley, Mt. Lebanon Magazine, “Share and Share Alike”
Deborah Weisberg, Jennifer Bails and Nancy Polinsky Johnson, Shady AVE, “Happy Campers”

Public Affairs/Community Service, Radio
Winner: Ann Murray, The Allegheny Front, “Grocery Stories: Food Access And Sustainable Communities”

Community Engagement News, Online
Winner: Staff, Centre Daily Times, “Live Twitter Coverage of Today’s Preliminary Hearing”

Finalists: Heidi Dezayas, Zandy Dudiak and Staff, Patch, “Mother, Two Daughters From Plum Drown During Flash Flooding on Friday”
Jessica Fera and Scott Ripper, WPXI-TV, “UPMC, American Heart Association Team up for Free Heart Screenings”

Public Affairs/Community Service, Television
Winner: Michael Bartley and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, “Teen Dating Violence: The Murder of Demi Cuccia”

Finalists: Pierina Morelli, WQED-TV, “Bullying: The Cruelty Crisis”
Minette Seate, Chris Moore and Paul Ruggieri, WQED-TV, “For Jeron”

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Magazines
Winner: Katrina Perkosky and Kimberly F. Williams, Johnstown Magazine, “OMG TMI!!! Keeping Your Kids Safe in the World of Social Networking”

Finalists: Sean D. Hamill, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Blockbuster”
Melissa Rayworth, Pittsburgh Magazine, “G-whiz”

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times, “The Fight for Financing”

Finalists: Lauren Daley and Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Stripping Away: Will Tighter Rules Make Strip Clubs Safer or Extinct?”
Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times, “Big Vacancies Mar Otherwise Strong Downtown Office Market”

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror, “Flight Risk: Scrutiny of Airport Subsidies Could Affect Altoona, Johnstown”

Finalists: Michael Aubele, Valley News Dispatch, “Train Needs Funds to Stay on Track”
Tom Yerace, Valley News Dispatch, “Uninsured Strain NK Clinic”

Business/Technology/Consumer Story, Television
Winner: Susan Koeppen, Steve Willing and Martin Rodgers, KDKA-TV, “The Danger With Wi-Fi”

Finalists: Robin Taylor and Scott Dobson, WPXI-TV, “Digital Dangers”
Robin Taylor and Scott Dobson, WPXI-TV, “Computer Concerns”

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Lou Kilzer, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “China Syndrome”

Finalists: Mark Belko, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Mystery Buyer Adds a Fifth-Forbes Parcel”
Thomas Olson, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Struggling Homeowners Get a Lifeline”

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Magazines
Winner: Geoffrey W. Melada, Pittsburgh Magazine, “A Man and His Mission”

Finalists: Kelly Casey, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Health Insights”
Christine O’Toole, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “High-Tech Sylvania”

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Bill O’Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Race for the Cause”

Finalists: Morgan Kelly, Pitt Chronicle, “Table to Farm: Composting System in Pitt’s Market Central Puts Waste to Good Use”
Kris B. Mamula, Pittsburgh Business Times, “Focus on the Patient: Independent Surgery Centers Compete with Hospitals to Offer Safe, Efficient Care”

Health/Science/Environment Story, Radio
Winner: Ann Murray, The Allegheny Front, “The Fight for Water Well Construction Rules in Pennsylvania”

Finalists: Ann Murray, The Allegheny Front, “How Pennsylvania’s Water Users Save Water”
Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, “The Gas Boom Comes to the Forest”

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch, “Second Chance”

Finalist: Staff, Centre Daily Times, Ongoing Coverage of Marcellus Shale

Health/Science/Environment Story, Television
Winner: Andy Sheehan and Dave Forstate, KDKA-TV, “Bromides: Disturbing Discovery”

Finalists: Maria Kakay, Bob Lubomski and Amy Grove, WQED-TV, “Teens & Bariatric Surgery”
Alicia Schisler, Frank Caloiero and Ryan Krumm, WQED-TV, “Living With Autism”

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Code Green: Bleeding Dollars”

Finalists: Rich Lord, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “County Jail Death Rate Is Among Highest” stories
Timothy Puko, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Drilling Down: Marcellus Shale”

History/Cultural Article or Series, Magazines
Winner: Greg Nichols, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Forged in November”

Finalists: Betty Bettencourt Dodds, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine, “‘I do not believe I was born to be shot by an Indian’ — Tom McClelland’s Pursuit of Fortune”
Peter Rutkoff and Will Scott, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “The Black Diamond”

History/Cultural Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Chris Potter, Pittsburgh City Paper, “In Focus”

Finalists: Bobby Cherry, Sewickley Herald, “100th Anniversary of Sewickley Bridge”
Dona S. Dreeland, North Journal, “Unitarian Universalist Church Celebrates 50th Anniversary”

History/Cultural Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Brad Hundt, Observer-Reporter, “A Tragic Opus”

Finalists: Brian Rittmeyer, Valley News Dispatch, “Grounds for Action”
Chris Rosenblum, Centre Daily Times, “War Costs Fresh on Mind of Soldier on Grave Duty”

History/Cultural Story, Television
Winner: Iris Samson, Frank Caloiero and David Cohen, WQED-TV, “Stories of the Holocaust”

Finalists: Mindy Cropper, Bob Lubomski and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, “Warren Goss: Living History”
Harold Hayes and Paul Ruggieri, WQED-TV, “The Civic Arena: 50 Years Under the Dome on the Hill”

History/Cultural, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Marylynne Pitz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Art and the Deal”

Finalists: Joann Cantrell, published in Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The Odd Fellows Home for Orphans, My Grandmother’s ‘Home’”
JoAnne Klimovich Harrop, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Fashion by Faith”

Arts & Entertainment Feature, Magazines
Winner: Sandra Levis, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Reading Room”

Finalists: Bob Studebaker, Robert Morris University, “Music in Black and White”
Elaine Wertheim, Mt. Lebanon Magazine, “Connections”

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Nadine Wasserman, Pittsburgh City Paper, Arts Criticism

Finalists: Daveen Rae Kurutz, Murrysville Star, “Local Woman Commits to Life-Changing Journey on ‘Biggest Loser’”
Patrick Varine, Penn Hills Progress, “Pittsburgh Noir”

Arts & Entertainment Story, Radio
Winner: Kristine Allen, WPSU-FM, “Articulture Supports Local Artists”

Finalist: Dan Weinberg, KQV Radio, “Arts and Entertainment”

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch, “Hollywood Hit Man”

Finalists: Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch, “Tarentum Mechanic Shines”
Mary Ann Thomas, Valley News Dispatch, “Natrona Activist Makes His Mark”

Arts & Entertainment Story, Television
Winner: Pierina Morelli, WQED-TV, “Pittsburgh Is Art”

Finalist: Nathalie Berry, Frank Caloiero and Amy Grove, WQED-TV, “Art & Alzheimer’s”

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Andrew Druckenbrod, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Little Fright Music: Some Notes on the Sound of Fear”

Finalists: Alice T. Carter, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Art vs. Nature”
Scott Mervis, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Avett & Sons: Jim Avett and the Avett Brothers Come to Pittsburgh With Two Styles of Country but the Same Family Values”

Food Feature, Magazines
Winner: Kate Chynoweth, Pittsburgh Magazine, “25 Best Restaurants”

Finalists: Nicole Barley and Adam Milliron, Whirl, “The King Brothers of Freedom Farms”
Joe Mistick, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Neighborhood Joints”

Food Feature, Nondaily
Winner: Angelique Bamberg, Jason Roth, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Dining Reviews”

Food Feature, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Liz Rogers, Observer-Reporter, “An Italian Tradition”

Finalist: Keith Frederick, Altoona Mirror, “One Night Only”

Food Feature, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Bob Batz Jr., Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Pittsburgh Sticks With Loving ‘City Chicken’”

Finalists: Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “How to Roast a Whole Pig: It’s Easier Than You Think”
China Millman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Giving a Restaurant Right Name”

Sports Feature, Magazines
Winner: Greg Nichols, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Forged in November”

Finalists: Sean Conboy, Pittsburgh Magazine, “From Russia With Love”
Katie Green, MacKenzie Hoops and Adam Milliron, Whirl, “Defending James Harrison”
Laura Pace Lilley, Mt. Lebanon Magazine, “On the Run”

Sports Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Matthew Grubba, Sewickley Herald, “World’s Most Popular Sport Not Just for Children Anymore”

Finalist: Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac, “Beggan Wins One for Father”

Sports Reporting, Radio
Winner: Jeff Hathhorn, KDKA Radio, “Crosby Returns”

Sports Photography
Winner: Matt Freed, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Sixth Sense About Season”

Finalists: Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac, “Mettle Means More (Luke Hagy)”
Peter Diana, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Money Machine”

Sports Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Staff, Centre Daily Times, Coverage of Penn State vs. Nebraska Football Game

Finalists: Cory Giger, Altoona Mirror, “Conflicts of Interest”
Mike Mastovich, The Tribune-Democrat, “Grid Legend Duranko Dies” and “Diesel at Rest”

Sports Reporting, Television
Winner: Jory Rand and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, “Soccer Survival”

Finalists: Richard Cook and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, “Senior Softball”
Beth Dolinar and Paul Ruggieri, WQED-TV, “Pulling Together”

Sports Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Ray Fittipaldo and Michael Sanserino, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “NCAA Pay-for-Play: Athletes Might Get a ‘Raise’ — Shortfalls Will Continue; Reactions Mixed”

Finalists: Gerry Dulac, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “April 13, 1986: Master’s Memories — The Day the Golden Bear Made Augusta Roar”
Ron Musselman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Legendary Coach Exits in Storm of Controversy”
Michael Sanserino, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Local Hero Pryor Plays a New Role: the Pariah”

Editorials, Magazines
Winner: Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Stocks and Pedestal”

Finalists: Susan Fleming Morgans, Mt. Lebanon Magazine, “About the Issue”
Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “From the Publisher”

Editorials, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Vincent Townley, Times Express

Editorial/Commentary, Radio
Winner: Kayla Hunter, The Allegheny Front, “Unwrapping the Secretive Label at Trader Joe’s”

Finalists: Barbara Boylan, Michael Young and Kelly Pidgeon, KDKA Radio, KDKA Supports Franco Harris for Supporting Paterno”
Cory Giger, Forever Broadcasting, “Sports Central With Cory Giger”

Editorials, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Bruce Wissinger, The Tribune-Democrat

Finalists: Park Burroughs, Observer-Reporter
Mark Leberfinger, Altoona Mirror

Editorials, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Tom Waseleski, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: Reg Henry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Susan Mannella, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Columns, Magazines
Winner: Sandra Levis, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Reading Room”

Finalists: M.A. Jackson, Merle Jantz and Susan Fleming Morgans, Mt. Lebanon Magazine, “Backwords”
“What Do I Know,” Pittsburgh Quarterly

Columns, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Chris Potter, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Potter’s Field”

Finalists: Bobby Cherry, Sewickley Herald
Frank Parrish, The Globe-Leader

Columns, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Kayleen Cubbal, New Castle News

Finalists: Mitchel Olszack, New Castle News
Jeff Rice, Centre Daily Times

Columns, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Sally Kalson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: Eric Heyl, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Continuing Blog, Online
Winner: Seth Rorabaugh, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Empty Netters”

Finalists: Jessica Fera, Kristen Sommers and Scott Ripper, WPXI-TV, “Pittsburgh’s Best”
Staff, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Slag Heap”

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Kris B. Mamula, Pittsburgh Business Times, “Pittsburgh Pension Loses Out on Millions: Attempt to Time the Market Falters”

Finalists: Lauren Daley, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Pittsburgh Police Officer Subject of Multiple Allegations”
Staff, The Almanac, “Sept. 11: Ten Years Later”

Enterprise/Investigative Story, Radio
Winner: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, “The Gas Boom Comes to the Forest”

Finalists: Reid Frazier and Ann Murray, The Allegheny Front, “Drilling Salts Still Turning Up in Rivers”
Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, “Public Universities, Private Money: How Marcellus Research Is Funded “

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Ed Mahon, Centre Daily Times, “Charter Schools: Making the Grade?”

Finalists: Scott Beveridge, Observer-Reporter, “Solobay to Super Bowl on Consol”
Rossilynne Skena, Valley News Dispatch, “Broken Bridges”

Enterprise/Investigative Story, Television
Winner: Andy Sheehan and Michael Challik, KDKA-TV, “KDKA Investigation: Cafe or Casino?”

Finalists: Rick Earle, Tim Holoman and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, “Pittsburgh’s Cold Case Files”
Andy Sheehan, Michael Harber and Martin Rodgers, KDKA-TV, “Superintendent Pay”

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Carl Prine, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Wounded Warriors”

Finalists: Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Code Green: Bleeding Dollars”
Mark Roth, Timothy McNulty and Mackenzie Carpenter, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Being Middle Class” series

Spot/Breaking News, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Matt Stroud, Pittsburgh City Paper, “Questions Mounting: Lawsuit Makes Sex-Abuse Allegation Against Officer Named in SCI-Pittsburgh Probe”

Finalists: Stacey Federoff, Laurel Group, “Postal Service May Shutter Three Branches”
Lauren Daley, Chris Potter and Chris Young, Pittsburgh City Paper, Occupy Pittsburgh Coverage

Spot/Breaking News, Radio
Winner: Staff, KDKA Radio, “Washington Boulevard Flash Flood”

Spot News, Photography
Winner: Darrell Sapp, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “The End of a Standoff”

Finalists: Todd Berkey, The Tribune-Democrat, “Two Dead in City Shooting”
Nabil K. Mark, Centre Daily Times, “Fatal Crash Rattles Neighborhood”

Spot/Breaking News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Winner: Staff, The Tribune-Democrat, “People’s Gift to America” and “Ten Years of Emotions — September 11 Anniversary”

Finalists: Brian Rittmeyer, Valley News Dispatch, “Gun Death of Boy Haunts Neighbors”
Jon Stevens and Bob Niedbala, Observer-Reporter, “Absolutely Horrifying”

Spot/Breaking News, Television
Winner: Michael Goldrick, News Director, and Channel 11 News Staff, WPXI-TV, “Westmoreland Tornado”

Finalists: Staff, KDKA-TV, “Hempfield Tornado”
Staff, KDKA-TV, “Deadly Flash Flooding”

Spot/Breaking News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Missiles Missing in Libya”

Finalist: Paul Zeise and Bill Brink, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “New Pitt Coach Fired After Release From Jail”

Spot/Breaking News, online
Winner: Andrea Bosco, Zandy Dudiak and Sarah Klingler, Patch, “Woman Dies at Hospital Following Standoff With Police”

Finalists: Jessica Sinichal, Patch, “UPDATE: Cranberry Officer Hurt, Driver Dies After Chase on Interstate 79″
Staff, Pitt Web, “Pitt’s Progress”

Videography, Television
Winner: Tom Holoman, WPXI-TV, Tim Holoman Composite

Finalists: Michael Challik, KDKA-TV, “Steeler Monday”
Scott Danka, Reporter: Ross Guidotti, KDKA-TV, “Demolition Day: Poplawski House”

Best Newscast, Radio
Winner: KDKA Staff, KDKA Radio, “The KDKA Afternoon News”

Finalist: Dan Weinberg, KQV Radio, “Overnight news, November 1, 2011″

Videography, Online
Winner: Carly Noel, WPXI-TV, “See & Be Seen Checks Out What’s New at Cedar Point”

Finalists: Gretchen McKay and Steve Mellon, post-gazette.com, “Cooking With Gretchen: Deep-Fried Kool-Aid and Other Fair Food”
Carly Noel, WPXI-TV, “Celebrity Favorite Edward Marc Chocolatier Prepares for Holidays”

Best Newscast, Television
Winner: Michelle Rodgers, KDKA-TV, “Breaking News: Paterno & Spanier Out”

Finalists: Michael Goldrick, Deb Gaita and Kerry McQuone, WPXI-TV, “Channel 11 News at 5″
Michael Goldrick, Mike Oliveira and Kerry McQuone, WPXI-TV, “Channel 11 News at 5″

Best e-Newsletter
Winner: Staff, Pitt Web, “A&S Snapshot”

Most creative use of technology in storytelling
Winner: Carly Noel, Jessica Fera and Scott Ripper, WPXI-TV, “See & Be Seen Drives Chevy Volt to Events”

Finalists: Jason Lanza, Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Code Green: Bleeding Dollars”
Jenelle Pifer and Jennifer Szweda Jordan, The Allegheny Front, “How It All Began: The Geology of the Marcellus Shale”

Best Website, Magazines
Winner: Jack Tumpson, Jason Solak and Candace Curphey, Whirl, Whirl website

Finalists: Sean Conboy, Pittsburgh Magazine, Pittsburgh Magazine website
Jennifer McNulty and Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, PittsburghQuarterly.com

Best Website, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Bobby Cherry and Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald, www.yoursewickley.com

Best Website, Television
Winner: Staff, WPXI-TV, WPXI.com

Best Website, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Pipeline: Your Source for Marcellus Shale Coverage and Community”

Finalists: Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, post-gazette.com
TribLive Staff, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Triblive.com

The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show awards:

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Photography
John Beale, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “Faces of Marcellus Shale”

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Videography
Tom Holoman, WPXI-TV, Tim Holoman Composite

Ed King Memorial Award: Radio
Jenelle Pifer, The Allegheny Front, “How It All Began: The Geology of the Marcellus Shale”

Ed King Memorial Award: Television
Michael Goldrick, News Director, and Channel 11 News Staff, WPXI-TV
“Westmoreland Tornado”

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Magazines
Jeffery Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly, “The Cost of Blight”

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Nondaily Newspapers
Kris B. Mamula, Pittsburgh Business Times, “Pittsburgh Pension Loses Out on Millions: Attempt to Time the Market Falters”

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Kayleen Cubbal columns, New Castle News

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Code Green: Bleeding Dollars”

Also during the awards presentation, the Press Club recognized Frank Gottlieb, retired news director of KQV News Radio, with the President’s Award, for his career achievements in the field of journalism.

Woodene Merriman, retired assistant managing editor/administration and restaurant critic for the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, was honored with this year’s Service to Journalism Award for contributions to the field of journalism.

Emily Petsko, a senior at Point Park University, received the 2012 Bob Fryer Memorial Scholarship for Outstanding Young Journalist.

The premier sponsor of the 2012 Golden Quill Awards ceremony is Range Resources. Lead sponsors are Frank, Gale, Bails, Murcko & Pocrass, P.C.; PR Newswire; Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky; and Trib Total Media.

For more information about the Press Club, go to www.westernpapressclub.org.

PR Newswire is the official wire of The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania.

CONTACT: Karen Carlin, 412-263-2588

SOURCE The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania


Source: PR Newswire