Quantcast
Last updated on April 20, 2014 at 14:04 EDT

/C O R R E C T I O N from Source — Canadian Paralympic Committee (CPC)/

September 10, 2012

In c5178 sent today at 10:14e an error occurred in the arrival time in
Toronto. “14:45 EST” should have read “16:15 EST”. Corrected copy
follows:

Media Advisory – Airport Arrivals: Canadian Paralympic Athletes
returning to Canada

LONDON, Sept. 10, 2012 /CNW/ – Members of the London 2012 Canadian
Paralympic Team will depart from London’s Heathrow Airport on Monday,
September 10 for the following Canadian locations.

Interview opportunities will take place in the International Arrivals
areas.

CALGARY
Including wheelchair basketball gold medallist Chad Jassman and
wheelchair rugby silver medallist Zak Madell

WHEN: Monday, September 10, 2012 – 15:25 EST
WHERE: Calgary International Airport – Flight# AC851

     ________________________________________________________
    |Athlete Name       |Hometown      |Sport                |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Kevin EVANS        |Calgary, AB   |Archery              |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Alister MCQUEEN    |Calgary, AB   |Athletics            |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Earle CONNOR       |Calgary, AB   |Athletics            |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Brayden MCDOUGALL  |Calgary, AB   |Cycling              |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Joan Elizabeth REID|Enderby, BC   |Rowing               |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Bruce MILLAR       |Victoria, BC  |Sailing              |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Logan CAMPBELL     |Saskatoon, SK |Sailing              |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Kirstie KASKO      |High River, AB|Swimming             |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Morgan BIRD        |Calgary, AB   |Swimming             |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Zachary MCALLISTER |Lethbridge, AB|Swimming             |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Chad JASSMAN       |Burstall, SK  |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Kendra OHAMA       |Calgary, AB   |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|
    |Zak MADELL         |Okotoks, AB   |Wheelchair Rugby     |
    |___________________|______________|_____________________|

VANCOUVER
Including athletics gold medallist Michelle Stilwell, boccia bronze
medallist Josh Vander Vies and swimming silver medallist Nathan Stein

WHEN: Monday, September 10, 2012 – 11:55 PST
WHERE: Vancouver International Airport – Flight# AC855

     ___________________________________________________
    |Athlete Name       |Hometown            |Sport     |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Braedon DOLFO      |Langley, BC         |Athletics |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Dustin WALSH       |Colquitlam, BC      |Athletics |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Dylan WILLIAMSON   |Langley, BC         |Athletics |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Nathan DEWITT      |Surrey, BC          |Athletics |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Michelle STILWELL  |Nanoose Bay, BC     |Athletics |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Dalia MYKOLAITIENE |Vancouver, BC       |Boccia    |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Josh VANDER VIES   |Sarnia, ON          |Boccia    |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Monica MARTINO     |Vancouver, BC       |Boccia    |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Paul GAUTHIER      |Vancouver, BC       |Boccia    |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Ashley GOWANLOCK   |Vancouver, BC       |Equestrian|
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Lauren BARWICK     |Aldergrove, BC      |Equestrian|
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Ahmad ZEIVIDAVI    |Vancouver, BC       |Goalball  |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Ashlie ANDREWS     |Marathon, ON        |Goalball  |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Brendan GAULIN     |Vancouver, BC       |Goalball  |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Doug RIPLEY        |Powell River, BC    |Goalball  |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |John MCROBERTS     |Victoria, BC        |Sailing   |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Stacie LOUTTIT     |Great Falls, Montana|Sailing   |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Tony THERIAULT     |Nanaimo, BC         |Sailing   |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Christos TRIFONIDIS|Vancouver, BC       |Shooting  |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|
    |Nathan STEIN       |Maple Ridge, BC     |Swimming  |
    |___________________|____________________|__________|

MONTREAL
Including swimming gold medalist Benoît Huot and silver medalist Aurélie
Rivard, cycling gold medallist Lyne Bessette, boccia bronze medalist
Marco Dispaltro, cycling bronze medallist Marie-Claude Molnar, archery
bronze medallist Norbert Murphy, men’s wheelchair basketball gold
medallists, wheelchair rugby silver medallist Patrice Simard


WHEN: Monday, September 10, 2012 – 17:50 EST
WHERE: Montr̩al РTrudeau Airport РFlight# AC865

     ___________________________________________________________________
    |Athlete Name        |Hometown                |Sport                |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Lyne TREMBLAY       |Magog, QC               |Archery              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Norbert MURPHY      |Vaudreuil-Dorin, QC     |Archery              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Colin MATHIESON     |Winnipeg, MB            |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Diane ROY           |Sherbrooke, QC          |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Eric GAUTHIER       |St-Faustin Lac-Carré, QC|Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Michel FILTEAU      |St-Jean Baptiste, QC    |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Bruno GARNEAU       |Montreal, QC            |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Dave RICHER         |Ste-Julie, QC           |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Ginette BELIVEAU    |Mascouche, QC           |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Marco DISPALTRO     |St-Jérôme, QC           |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Daniel CHALIFOUR    |Lac-des-écorces, QC     |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Emilie  ROY         |Bromont, QC             |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Genevieve OUELLET   |Amos, QC                |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Lyne BESSETTE       |Cowansville, QC         |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Marie-Claude MOLNAR |Ste-Adele, QC           |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Mark BEGGS          |Trois-Rivieres, QC      |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Bruno HACHE         |Dorval, QC              |Goalball             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Mario CARON         |St-Eustache, QC         |Goalball             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Scott LUTES         |Montreal, QC            |Sailing              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Aurelie RIVARD      |Montreal, QC            |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Benoit HUOT         |Longueuil, QC           |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Sarah MAILHOT       |Quebec, QC              |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Valerie DRAPEAU     |Longueuil, QC           |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Valérie GRAND'MAISON|Fleurimont, QC          |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |David ENG           |Montreal, QC            |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Maude JACQUES       |Sainte Catherine, QC    |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Yvon ROUILLARD      |Montreal, QC            |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Pierre MAINVILLE    |St-Colomban, QC         |Wheelchair Fencing   |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Sylvie Ruth MOREL   |Pincourt, QC            |Wheelchair Fencing   |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Patrice SIMARD      |Québec, QC              |Wheelchair Rugby     |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Philippe BEDARD     |Bromont, QC             |Wheelchair Tennis    |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|

TORONTO
Including swimming gold medalist Summer Mortimer, cycling gold medallist
Robbi Weldon, athletics bronze Medalist Virginia McLachlan, wheelchair
rugby silver medallist Jared Funk, men’s wheelchair gold basketball
medallists

WHEN: Monday, September 10, 2012 – 16:15 EST
WHERE: Toronto’s Pearson Airport – Flight# AC857

     ___________________________________________________________________
    |Athlete Name        |Hometown                |Sport                |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Robert HUDSON       |Moose Jaw, SK           |Archery              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Alexandre DUPONT    |Bradwell, SK            |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Curtis THOM         |Mississauga, ON         |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Keira-Lyn FRIE      |Saskatoon, SK           |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Kyle PETTEY         |Campbellford, ON        |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Josh CASSIDY        |Ottawa, ON              |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Leah ROBINSON       |Mannheim, ON            |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Rachael BURROWS     |Barrie, ON              |Athletics            |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Virginia MCLACHLAN -|Windsor, ON             |Athletics            |
    |Gold                |                        |                     |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Adam DUKOVICH       |London , ON             |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Benson AU           |Richmond, BC            |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Brock RICHARDSON    |Brampton, ON            |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Michael CLARK       |St-Thoms,ON             |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Tammy MCLEOD        |Strathroy, ON           |Boccia               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Alexandre CLOUTIER  |Québec, QC              |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Dominique MAINGUY   |Québec, QC              |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Marie-Eve CROTEAU   |Ste-Adele, QC           |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Mark LEDO           |Toronto, ON             |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Robbi WELDON        |Thunder Bay, ON         |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Robert  LABBÉ       |St-Nérée-de-Bellechasse,|Cycling              |
    |                    |QC                      |                     |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Shelley GAUTIER     |Niagara Falls, ON       |Cycling              |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Justin KARN         |Fergus, ON              |Judo                 |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Timothy REES        |Williams Lake, BC       |Judo                 |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Victoria NOLAN      |Toronto, ON             |Rowing               |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Isaac BOUCKLEY      |Port Hope, ON           |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Michael HEATH       |Woodstock, ON           |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Rhea SCHMIDT        |Winnipeg, MB            |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Summer MORTIMER     |Ancaster, ON            |Swimming             |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Abdi Fatah DINI     |Scarborough, ON         |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Bo HEDGES           |Wonowon, BC             |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |David DUREPOS       |Canterbury, NB          |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Joey JOHNSON        |Lorette, MB             |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Katie HARNOCK       |St. Jacobs, ON          |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Tamara STEEVES      |Mississauga, ON         |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Tracey FERGUSON     |Toronto, ON             |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Tyler MILLER        |Kitchener, ON           |Wheelchair Basketball|
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Jared FUNK          |Niverville, MB          |Wheelchair Rugby     |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Jason CRONE         |Owen Sound, ON          |Wheelchair Rugby     |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|
    |Joel DEMBE          |Toronto, ON             |Wheelchair Tennis    |
    |____________________|________________________|_____________________|

OTTAWA
Including bronze and silver medalists Jason Dunkerley and guide Joshua
Karanja, wheelchair rugby silver medallist Patrice Dagenais

WHEN: Monday, September 10, 2012 – 17:50 EST
WHERE: Ottawa International Airport – Flight# AC889

     ____________________________________________________________
    |Athlete Name            |Hometown          |Sport           |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Andrew Heffernan (Guide)|Peterborough, ON  |Athletics       |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Brandon KING            |Brampton, ON      |Athletics       |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Jason DUNKERLEY         |Ottawa, ON        |Athletics       |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Jon DUNKERLEY           |Ottawa, ON        |Athletics       |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Joshua KARANJA (Guide)  |Ottawa, ON        |Athletics       |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Sean YOUNG (Guide)      |Peterborough, ON  |Athletics       |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Arnold BOLDT            |Osler, SK         |Cycling         |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Jody SCHLOSS            |Toronto, ON       |Equestrian      |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Amy KNEEBONE            |Charlottetown, PEI|Goalball        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Cassandra ORGELES       |Fort Erie, ON     |Goalball        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Jillian MACSWEEN        |Halifax, NS       |Goalball        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Nancy MORIN             |Longueuil, QC     |Goalball        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Whitney BOGART          |Marathon, ON      |Goalball        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Tony WALBY              |Ottawa, ON        |Judo            |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |David BLAIR             |Ottawa, ON        |Rowing          |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Camille BERUBE          |Gatineau, QC      |Swimming        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Brianna JENNETT-MCNEILL |Russell, ON       |Swimming        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Devin GOTELL            |Antigonish, NS    |Swimming        |
    |________________________|__________________|________________|
    |Patrice DAGENAIS        |Embrun, ON        |Wheelchair Rugby|
    |________________________|__________________|________________|

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOURCE CANADIAN PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE (CPC)


Source: PR Newswire