Quantcast
Last updated on April 18, 2014 at 21:21 EDT

Government of Canada Congratulates the Athletes and Artists Taking Part in the VII Games of La Francophonie

September 15, 2013

NICE, France, Sept. 15, 2013 /CNW/ – The Honourable Christian Paradis,
Minister for La Francophonie and head of the Canadian delegation to the
VII Games of La Francophonie, and the Honourable Shelly Glover,
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages, today extended
their congratulations to Canadian athletes and artists on their success
at the Games.

“On behalf of a proud nation, I would like congratulate all the
participants for their hard work, dedication and performance at this
year’s Games,” said Minister Paradis. “These Games were a win for
Canada and the world, as an occasion to celebrate our youth, our
heritage and our cultural diversity.”

The Canadian delegation in Nice brought home a total of 61 medals. Team
Canada won a total of 15 gold, 14 silver, and 14 bronze medals. Team
Canada-Québec finished with 1 gold, 6 silver, and 5 bronze, and Team
Canada-New Brunswick earned 1 silver, and 5 bronze.

“Once again, the talent and skill of young Canadians have brought honour
to their country,” said Minister Glover. “The artists and athletes,
along with their coaches and the entire mission team, deserve our
warmest congratulations. We are all extremely proud of the success they
have achieved on the international stage.”

The Games of La Francophonie, which took place from September 7 to 15,
featured both sport and cultural competitions. They provided
participants with the opportunity to celebrate the French language and
international Francophone reality, as well as cultural diversity and
sporting excellence: values dear to Canadians.

The member states and governments of La Francophonie will meet again at
the next Games of La Francophonie, which will be held in 2017 in Côte
d’Ivoire.

For more information on Team Canada’s participation in the Games, visit www.pch.gc.ca/gamesoflafrancophonie.

Backgrounder

Finals Results

Team Canada athletes and artists

VII Games of La Francophonie

     _____________________________________________________________________
    |         Name    |  City/Province |Discipline|        Event   |Medal |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Vanessa          |Burnaby, B.C.   |Wrestling |51kg            |Gold  |
    |Joyce-Brown      |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Michelle Fazzari |London, ONT.    |Wrestling |59kg            |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Michael          |Edmonton, ALTA. |Wrestling |60kg            |Gold  |
    |Asselstine       |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Dannielle Lappage|London, ONT.    |Wrestling |63kg            |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Sunny Dhinsa     |Coquitlam, B.C. |Wrestling |120kg           |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Sergio Pessoa    |Brossard, QUE.  |Judo      |60kg            |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Kelita Zupancic  |Montreal, QUE.  |Judo      |70kg            |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Sekou Kaba       |Ottawa, ONT.    |Athletics |110m Hurdles    |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Derek Drouin     |Corunna, ONT.   |Athletics |High Jump       |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Crystal Emmanuel |Toronto, ONT.   |Athletics |200m            |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Segun Makinde    |Ottawa, ONT.    |Athletics |200m            |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Jared Connaughton|New Haven,      |Athletics |4x100m Relay    |Gold  |
    |Dontae           |P.E.I.          |          |                |      |
    |Richards-Kwok    |Mississauga,    |          |                |      |
    |Aaron Bowman     |ONT.            |          |                |      |
    |Segun Makinde    |London, ONT.    |          |                |      |
    |                 |Ottawa, ONT.    |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Krista Woodward  |New Westminster,|Athletics |Javelin Throw   |Gold  |
    |                 |B.C.            |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Guillaume Corbeil|Montréal, QUE.  |Culture   |Literature      |Gold  |
    |                 |                |          |(short story)   |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Stéphane Guertin |Ottawa, ONT.    |Culture   |Storytelling    |Gold  |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Cleopas Ncube    |Montréal, QUE.  |Wrestling |74kg            |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Riley Otto       |Edmonton, ALTA. |Wrestling |96kg            |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Steven Takahashi |London, ONT.    |Wrestling |55kg            |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Antoine          |Montréal, QUE.  |Judo      |81kg            |Silver|
    |Valois-Fortier   |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Patrick Gagné    |Lemoyne, QUE.   |Judo      |66kg            |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Noelle Montcalm  |Belle River,    |Athletics |400m Hurdles    |Silver|
    |                 |ONT.            |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Shawnacy Barber  |Toronto, ONT.   |Athletics |Pole Vault      |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Evan Dunfee      |Richmond, B.C.  |Athletics |20km            |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Dontae           |Mississauga,    |Athletics |100m            |Silver|
    |Richards-Kwok    |ONT.            |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Melissa Bishop   |Windsor, ONT.   |Athletics |4 x 400m Relay  |Silver|
    |Adrienne Power   |Halifax, N.S.   |          |                |      |
    |Alicia Brown     |Toronto, ONT.   |          |                |      |
    |Noelle Montcalm  |Belle River,    |          |                |      |
    |                 |ONT.            |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Jason Wurster    |Toronto, ONT.   |Athletics |Pole Vault      |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Madelaine        |Waterloo, ONT.  |Athletics |Heptathlon      |Silver|
    |Buttinger        |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Curtis Moss      |Burnaby, B.C.   |Athletics |Javelin Throw   |Silver|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |maribe - sors de |Montréal, QUE.  |Culture   |Original Dance  |Silver|
    |ce corps         |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Brianne Barry    |Montréal, QUE.  |Wrestling |55kg            |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Jasmine Mian     |Abbotsford, B.C.|Wrestling |48kg            |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Alexander        |Calgary, ALTA.  |Wrestling |84kg            |Bronze|
    |Brown-Theriault  |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Alexis           |Montréal, QUE.  |Judo      |73kg            |Bronze|
    |Morin-Martel     |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Catherine        |St Hubert, QUE. |Judo      |57kg            |Bronze|
    |Beauchemin-Pinard|                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Ana Portuondo    |La Prairie, QUE.|Judo      |78kg            |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Tim Nedow        |Seguin, ONT.    |Athletics |Shot Put        |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Ingvar Moseley   |Pickering, ONT. |Athletics |110m Hurdles    |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Michelle         |Whitby, ONT.    |Athletics |High Jump       |Bronze|
    |Theophille       |                |          |                |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Heather Hamilton |Toronto, ONT.   |Athletics |Pole Vault      |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Melissa Bishop   |Windsor, ONT.   |Athletics |800m            |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Shai-Anne Davis  |Toronto, ONT.   |Athletics |100m            |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Christabel Nettey|Surrey, B.C.    |Athletics |Long Jump       |Bronze|
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |Curtis Thom      |Mississauga,    |Athletics |Para-athletics  |Bronze|
    |                 |ONT.            |          |400m            |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|
    |                                                 Total : 43 médailles|
    |_____________________________________________________________________|
    |TiND             |Montréal, QUE.  |Culture   |Digital Creation|Bronze|
    |                 |                |          |(demonstration) |      |
    |_________________|________________|__________|________________|______|

 

 

SOURCE Canadian Heritage


Source: PR Newswire