Quantcast
Last updated on April 16, 2014 at 17:34 EDT

The 29th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

November 26, 2013

- $75,000 in grants to be awarded to filmmakers -

LOS ANGELES, Nov. 26, 2013 /PRNewswire/ — Film Independent, the nonprofit arts organization that produces the Film Independent Spirit Awards, the Los Angeles Film Festival and the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, announced nominations for the 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards this morning. Film Independent President Josh Welsh presided over the press conference held at the W Hollywood, with actresses Octavia Spencer and Paula Patton presenting the nominations. Nominees for Best Feature included 12 Years a Slave, All Is Lost, Frances Ha, Inside Llewyn Davis and Nebraska.

Mud was selected to receive the annual Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

In its commitment to recognizing the importance of below the line contributions to the art of filmmaking, Film Independent has now introduced, for the first year, the Best Editing category in the Spirit Awards.

“The nominations this year are from such an amazing pool of talented film artists,” said Josh Welsh, President of Film Independent. “Their work demonstrates the deep originality and uniqueness of vision that are at the heart of independent film. At Film Independent, we work all year round to promote that spirit, and the nominees celebrated here today are tremendous ambassadors for their crafts, both in front of and behind the camera.”

Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 1, 2014. The awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, with the premiere broadcast airing later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT exclusively on IFC.

Winners of the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 11, 2014, at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from 325 submissions this year and applied the following guidelines in determining the nominations: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost & individual compensation) and percentage of financing from independent sources. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees are comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, editors, actors, critics, casting directors, festival programmers and other working film professionals.

As the first event to exclusively honor independent film, the Film Independent Spirit Awards has made a name for itself as the premier awards show for the independent film community. Artists who have received industry recognition first at the Spirit Awards include Joel & Ethan Coen, Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Ashley Judd, Robert Rodriguez, David O. Russell, Edward Burns, Aaron Eckhart, Neil LaBute, Darren Aronofsky, Spike Jonze, Charlie Kaufman, Hilary Swank, Marc Forster, Todd Field, Christopher Nolan, Zach Braff, Amy Adams, Lena Dunham and many more.

The Spirit Awards is also the primary fundraiser for Film Independent’s year-round programs. To inquire about tables at the Spirit Awards, please call 310.432.1253.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors Piaget, the Lincoln Motor Company and IFC and by Principal Sponsor Stella Artois. WireImage is the Official Photographer and PR Newswire is the Official Breaking News Service of Film Independent.

For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please visit spiritawards.com.

ABOUT THE FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS
Now in its 29th year, the Film Independent Spirit Awards is an annual celebration honoring artist-driven films made with an economy of means by filmmakers who embody independence and originality. The Spirit Awards recognizes the achievements of American independent filmmakers and promotes the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience. The winners of the Spirit Awards are voted upon by Film Independent and IFP Members.

Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, the Robert Altman Award, Best International Film, and Best Documentary. The Filmmaker Grants include the Piaget Producers Award, the Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award and the Someone to Watch Award.

The production team for this year’s Spirit Awards includes Executive Producer Diana Zahn-Storey; Director and Producer Chris Donovan; Producer Shawn Davis, who has been a part of the show and produced the Spirit Awards for 11 years; and Producer John Hamilton, who has produced the Spirit Awards for 9 years.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors Piaget, the Lincoln Motor Company and IFC and by Principal Sponsor Stella Artois. WireImage is the Official Photographer and PR Newswire is the Official Breaking News Service of Film Independent.

For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please visit spiritswards.com.

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT
Film Independent is a nonprofit arts organization that champion’s independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make their movies, builds an audience for their projects, and works to diversify the film industry. Film Independent’s Board of Directors, filmmakers, staff, and constituents, is comprised of an inclusive community of individuals across ability, age, ethnicity, gender, race, and sexual orientation. Anyone passionate about film can become a member, whether you are a filmmaker, industry professional, or a film lover.

??Film Independent produces the Spirit Awards, the annual celebration honoring artist-driven films and recognizing the finest achievements of American independent filmmakers, as well as the Los Angeles Film Festival, celebrating its 20th anniversary of showcasing the best of American and international cinema. Film Independent also produces the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, a year-round, weekly program that offers unique cinematic experiences for the Los Angeles creative community and the general public. ?

With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent provides access to a network of like-minded artists who are driving creativity in the film industry. Film Independent’s Artist Development program offers free Labs for selected writers, directors, producers and documentary filmmakers and presents year-round networking opportunities. Project:Involve is Film Independent’s signature program dedicated to fostering the careers of talented filmmakers from communities traditionally underrepresented in the film industry.

?For more information or to become a member, visit filmindependent.org.

2014 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

                           PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner,
                           Anthony Katagas, Jeremy
                           Kleiner, Steve McQueen,
                           Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt,
    12 Years a Slave       Bill Pohlad
    ----------------      -------------------------

    All Is Lost            PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson,
                           Anna Gerb
    -----------           ------------------------

    Frances Ha             PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach,
                           Scott Rudin, Rodrigo
                           Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
    ----------            --------------------------

    Inside Llewyn Davis    PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel
                           Coen, Scott Rudin
    -------------------   ---------------------------

    Nebraska               PRODUCERS: Albert Berger,
                           Ron Yerxa
    --------              --------------------------

BEST DIRECTOR

    Shane Carruth          Upstream Color
    -------------          --------------

    J.C. Chandor           All Is Lost
    ------------           -----------

    Steve McQueen          12 Years a Slave
    -------------          ----------------

    Jeff Nichols           Mud
    ------------           ---

    Alexander Payne        Nebraska
    ---------------        --------

BEST SCREENPLAY

    Woody Allen              Blue Jasmine
    -----------              ------------

    Julie Delpy, Ethan
     Hawke & Richard
     Linklater               Before Midnight
    ------------------       ---------------

    Nicole Holofcener        Enough Said
    -----------------        -----------

    Scott Neustadter &       The Spectacular Now

    Michael H. Weber
    ----------------

    John Ridley              12 Years a Slave
    -----------              ----------------

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

    Blue Caprice              DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors

                               PRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O'Carroll, Isen
                               Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee
                               Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi
    ---                       ----------------------------------------------

    Concussion                DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon

                              PRODUCER: Rose Troche
    ---                       ---------------------

    Fruitvale Station         DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler

                              PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
    ---                       ----------------------------------------------

    Una Noche                 DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy

                               PRODUCERS: Sandy Perez Aguila, Maite Artieda,
                               Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
    ---                       ----------------------------------------------

    Wadjda                    DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour

                              PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul
    ---                       --------------------------------------

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    Lake Bell             In A World
    ---------             ----------

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt  Don Jon
    --------------------  -------

    Bob Nelson            Nebraska
    ----------            --------

    Jill Soloway          Afternoon Delight
    ------------          -----------------

    Michael Starrbury      The Inevitable Defeat
                           of Mister and Pete
    -----------------      ---------------------

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

    Computer Chess         WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski

                           PRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz
    ---                    -----------------------------------------

    Crystal Fairy          WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastian Silva

                            PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larrain & Pablo
                            Larrain
    ---                    ----------------------------------------

    Museum Hours           WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen

                            PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele
                            Kranzelbinder
    ---                    -------------------------------------

    Pit Stop               WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan

                           WRITER: David Lowery

                            PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M.
                            Johnston,

                           Eric Steele, Kelly Williams
    ---                    ---------------------------

    This is Martin Bonner  WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan

                           PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter
    ---                    ------------------------

BEST FEMALE LEAD

    Cate Blanchett        Blue Jasmine
    --------------        ------------

    Julie Delpy           Before Midnight
    -----------           ---------------

    Gaby Hoffmann         Crystal Fairy
    -------------         -------------

    Brie Larson           Short Term 12
    -----------           -------------

    Shailene Woodley      The Spectacular Now
    ----------------      -------------------

BEST MALE LEAD

    Bruce Dern                     Nebraska
    ----------                     --------

    Chiwetel Ejiofor               12 Years a Slave
    ----------------               ----------------

    Oscar Isaac                    Inside Llewyn Davis
    -----------                    -------------------

    Michael B. Jordan              Fruitvale Station
    -----------------              -----------------

    Matthew McConaughey            Dallas Buyers Club
    -------------------            ------------------

    Robert Redford                 All Is Lost
    --------------                 -----------

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    Melonie Diaz       Fruitvale Station
    ------------       -----------------

    Sally Hawkins      Blue Jasmine
    -------------      ------------

    Lupita Nyong'o     12 Years a Slave
    --------------     ----------------

    Yolonda Ross       Go For Sisters
    ------------       --------------

    June Squibb        Nebraska
    -----------        --------

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    Michael Fassbender        12 Years a Slave
    ------------------        ----------------

    Will Forte                Nebraska
    ----------                --------

    James Gandolfini          Enough Said
    ----------------          -----------

    Jared Leto                Dallas Buyers Club
    ----------                ------------------

    Keith Stanfield           Short Term 12
    ---------------           -------------

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Sean Bobbitt          12 Years a Slave
    ------------          ----------------

    Benoit Debie          Spring Breakers
    ------------          ---------------

    Bruno Delbonnel       Inside Llewyn Davis
    ---------------       -------------------

    Frank G. DeMarco      All Is Lost
    ----------------      -----------

    Matthias Grunsky      Computer Chess
    ----------------      --------------

BEST EDITING

    Shane Carruth &
     David Lowery      Upstream Color
    ---------------    --------------

    Jem Cohen & Marc
     Vives             Museum Hours
    ----------------   ------------

    Jennifer Lame      Frances Ha
    -------------      ----------

    Cindy Lee          Una Noche
    ---------          ---------

    Nat Sanders        Short Term 12
    -----------        -------------

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

    20 Feet From
     Stardom            DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville

                        PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers
    ---                 ---------------------------------------

    After Tiller        DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson
    ------------        -----------------------------------------------

    Gideon's Army       DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter

                        PRODUCER: Julie Goldman
    ---                 -----------------------

    The Act of Killing  DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer

                         PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne
                         Kohncke, Signe Byrge Sorensen,

                        Michael Uwemedimo
    ---                 -----------------

    The Square          DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim

                        PRODUCER: Karim Amer
    ---                 --------------------

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

    A Touch of Sin         DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke

    (China)
    ------

    Blue is the Warmest     DIRECTOR: Abdellatif
     Color                  Kechiche

    (France)
    -------------------

    Gloria                  DIRECTOR: Sebastian
                            Lelio

    (Chile)
    ------

    The Great Beauty        DIRECTOR: Paolo
                            Sorrentino

    (Italy)
    ------

    The Hunt                DIRECTOR: Thomas
                            Vinterberg
    (Denmark)
    --------

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

    Mud         Director: Jeff Nichols
    ---         ----------------------

                 Casting Director: Francine
                 Maisler
                ---------------------------

                 Ensemble Cast:  Joe Don Baker,
                 Jacob Lofland, Matthew
                 McConaughey, Ray McKinnon,
                 Sarah Paulson, Michael
                 Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye
                 Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie
                 Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon
                ------------------------------

17(th) ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 17(th) annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

    Toby Halbrooks &
     James M. Johnston
    ------------------

    Jacob Jaffke
    ------------

    Andrea Roa
    ----------

    Frederick Thornton
    ------------------

20(th) ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 20(th) annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

    My Sister's Quinceanera       DIRECTOR: Aaron Douglas
                                  Johnston
    -----------------------       -----------------------

    Newlyweeds                   DIRECTOR: Shaka King
    ----------                   --------------------

    The Foxy Merkins             DIRECTOR: Madeline Olnek
    ----------------             ------------------------

19(th) ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 19(th) annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

    Kalyanee Mam          A River Changes Course
    ------------          ----------------------

    Jason Osder           Let the Fire Burn
    -----------           -----------------

    Stephanie Spray &
     Pacho Velez          Manakamana
    -----------------     ----------

BY DISTRIBUTOR


                    DISTRIBUTOR            NOMINATIONS             # OF NOMINATIONS
                    -----------            -----------             ----------------

    Fox Searchlight Pictures     12 Years a Slave, Best
                                 Cinematography                                     9

                                12 Years a Slave, Best Director

                                12 Years a Slave, Best Feature

                                12 Years a Slave, Best Male Lead

                                12 Years a Slave, Best Screenplay

                                 12 Years a Slave, Best Supporting
                                 Female

                                 12 Years a Slave, Best Supporting
                                 Male

                                Enough Said, Best Screenplay

                                Enough Said, Best Supporting Male
    ---                         ---------------------------------

    IFC Films                    Blue is the Warmest Color, Best
                                 International Film                                 8

                                Blue Caprice, Best First Feature

                                Crystal Fairy, Best Female Lead

                                 Crystal Fairy, John Cassavetes
                                 Award

                                Frances Ha, Best Editing

                                Frances Ha, Best Feature

                                Una Noche, Best Editing

                                Una Noche, Best First Feature
    ---                         -----------------------------

    Sony Pictures Classics      Before Midnight, Best Female Lead                   6

                                Before Midnight, Best Screenplay

                                Blue Jasmine, Best Female Lead

                                Blue Jasmine, Best Screenplay

                                 Blue Jasmine, Best Supporting
                                 Female

                                Wadjda, Best First Feature
    ---                         --------------------------

    Paramount Pictures          Nebraska, Best Director                             6

                                Nebraska, Best Feature

                                Nebraska, Best First Screenplay

                                Nebraska, Best Male Lead

                                Nebraska, Best Supporting Female

                                Nebraska, Best Supporting Male
    ---                         ------------------------------

    Roadside Attractions/
     Lionsgate                  All Is Lost, Best Cinematography                    4

                                All Is Lost, Best Director

                                All Is Lost, Best Feature

                                All Is Lost, Best Male Lead
    ---                         ---------------------------

    Roadside Attractions        Gloria, Best International Film                     4

                                In A World, Best First Screenplay

                                Mud, Best Director

                                Mud, Robert Altman Award
    ---                         ------------------------

    The Weinstein Company        Fruitvale Station, Best First
                                 Feature                                            3

                                Fruitvale Station, Best Male Lead

                                 Fruitvale Station, Best
                                 Supporting Female
    ---                         ------------------------

    Radius-TWC                   20 Feet From Stardom, Best
                                 Documentary                                        2

                                Concussion, Best First Feature
    ---                         ------------------------------


    A24                         Spring Breakers, Best
                                Cinematography                     3

                                The Spectacular Now, Best Female
                                Lead

                                The Spectacular Now, Best
                                Screenplay
    ---                        --------------------------

    CBS                         Inside Llewyn Davis, Best
                                Cinematography                     3

                               Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Feature

                                Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Male
                                Lead
    ---                        -------------------------------

                               Short Term 12, Best Editing         3

    Cinedigm                   Short Term 12, Best Female Lead

                                Short Term 12, Best Supporting
                                Male
    ---                        -------------------------------

    The Cinema Guild            Manakamana, Stella Artois Truer
                                Than Fiction Award                 3

                               Museum Hours, Best Editing

                                Museum Hours, John Cassavetes
                                Award
    ---                        ------------------------------

    Kino Lorber                 A Touch of Sin, Best
                                International Film                 3

                                Computer Chess, Best
                                Cinematography

                                Computer Chess, John Cassavetes
                                Award
    ---                        --------------------------------

    Focus Features              Dallas Buyers Club, Best Male
                                Lead                               2

                                Dallas Buyers Club, Best
                                Supporting Male
    ---                        -------------------------

    Drafthouse Films            The Act of Killing, Best
                                Documentary                        1
    ----------------           -------------------------           -

    HBO FILMS                  Gideon's Army, Best Documentary     1
    ---------                  -------------------------------     -

    Janus Films                 The Great Beauty, Best
                                International Film                 1
    -----------                -----------------------             -

    Lionsgate                   The Inevitable Defeat of Mister
                                and Pete, Best First Screenplay    1
    ---------                  --------------------------------    -

    Magnolia Pictures          The Hunt, Best International Film   1
    -----------------          ---------------------------------   -

    Monterey Media inc          This is Martin Bonner, John
                                Cassavetes Award                   1
    ------------------         ----------------------------        -

    Netflix                    The Square, Best Documentary        1
    -------                    ----------------------------        -

    Oscilloscope Pictures      After Tiller, Best Documentary      1
    ---------------------      ------------------------------      -

    Phase 4 Films               Newlyweeds, Someone to Watch
                                Award                              1
    -------------              -----------------------------       -

    Relativity Media           Don Jon, Best First Screenplay      1
    ----------------           ------------------------------      -

    The Film Arcade /           Afternoon Delight, Best First
     Cinedigm                   Screenplay                         1
    -----------------          ------------------------------      -

    Variance Films              Go For Sisters, Best Supporting
                                Female                             1
    --------------             --------------------------------    -

    Wolfe Releasing            Pit Stop, John Cassavetes Award     1
    ---------------            -------------------------------     -

    Zeitgeist Films             Let the Fire Burn, Stella Artois
                                Truer Than Fiction Award           1
    ---------------            ---------------------------------   -

    No Distributor              A River Changes Course, Stella
                                Artois Truer Than Fiction Award    5

                                The Foxy Merkins, Someone to
                                Watch Award,

                                My Sister's Quinceanera, Someone
                                to Watch Award

                               Upstream Color, Best Director

                               & Best Editing
    ---                        --------------

45 FILMS NOMINATED

TOTALS PER FILM

              FILM TITLE             CATEGORIES            # OF NOMINATIONS
              ----------             ----------            ----------------

    12 Years a Slave     Best Cinematography                                  7

                         Best Director

                         Best Feature

                         Best Male Lead

                         Best Screenplay

                         Best Supporting Female

                         Best Supporting Male
    ---                  --------------------

    20 Feet From
     Stardom             Best Documentary                                     1
    ------------         ----------------                                   ---

    A River Changes       Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction
     Course               Award                                               1
    ---------------      ---------------------------------                  ---

    A Touch of Sin       Best International Film                              1
    --------------       -----------------------                            ---

    After Tiller         Best Documentary                                     1
    ------------         ----------------                                   ---

    Afternoon Delight    Best First Screenplay                                1
    -----------------    ---------------------                              ---

    All Is Lost          Best Cinematography                                  4

                         Best Director

                         Best Feature

                         Best Male Lead
    ---                  --------------

    Before Midnight      Best Female Lead                                     2

                         Best Screenplay
    ---                  ---------------

    Blue Caprice         Best First Feature                                   1
    ------------         ------------------                                 ---

    Blue is the Warmest
     Color               Best International Film                              1
    -------------------  -----------------------                            ---

    Blue Jasmine         Best Female Lead                                     3

                         Best Screenplay

                         Best Supporting Female
    ---                  ----------------------

    Computer Chess       Best Cinematography                                  2

                         John Cassavetes Award
    ---                  ---------------------

    Concussion           Best First Feature                                   1
    ----------           ------------------                                 ---

    Crystal Fairy        Best Female Lead                                     2

                         John Cassavetes Award
    ---                  ---------------------

    Dallas Buyers Club   Best Male Lead                                       2

                         Best Supporting Male
    ---                  --------------------

    Don Jon              Best First Screenplay                                1
    -------              ---------------------                              ---

    Enough Said          Best Screenplay                                      2

                         Best Supporting Male
    ---                  --------------------

    Frances Ha           Best Editing                                         2

                         Best Feature
    ---                  ------------

    Fruitvale Station    Best First Feature                                   3

                         Best Male Lead

                         Best Supporting Female
    ---                  ----------------------

    Gideon's Army        Best Documentary                                     1
    -------------        ----------------                                   ---

    Gloria               Best International Film                              1
    ------               -----------------------                            ---

    Go For Sisters       Best Supporting Female                               1
    --------------       ----------------------                             ---

    In A World           Best First Screenplay                                1
    ----------           ---------------------                              ---

    Inside Llewyn Davis  Best Cinematography                                  3

                         Best Feature

                         Best Male Lead
    ---                  --------------

    Let the Fire Burn     Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction
                          Award                                               1
    -----------------    ---------------------------------                  ---

    Manakamana            Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction
                          Award                                               1
    ----------           ---------------------------------                  ---

    Mud                  Best Director                                        2

                         Robert Altman Award
    ---                  -------------------

    Museum Hours         Best Editing                                         2

                         John Cassavetes Award
    ---                  ---------------------

    My Sister's
     Quinceanera         Someone to Watch Award                               1
    ------------         ----------------------                             ---

    Nebraska             Best Director                                        6

                         Best Feature

                         Best First Screenplay

                         Best Male Lead

                         Best Supporting Female

                         Best Supporting Male
    ---                  --------------------

    Newlyweeds           Someone to Watch Award                               1
    ----------           ----------------------                             ---

    Pit Stop             John Cassavetes Award                                1
    --------             ---------------------                              ---

    Short Term 12        Best Editing                                         3

                         Best Female Lead

                         Best Supporting Male
    ---                  --------------------

    Spring Breakers      Best Cinematography                                  1
    ---------------      -------------------                                ---

    The Act of Killing   Best Documentary                                     1
    ------------------   ----------------                                   ---

    The Foxy Merkins     Someone to Watch Award                               1
    ----------------     ----------------------                             ---

    The Great Beauty     Best International Film                              1
    ----------------     -----------------------                            ---

    The Hunt             Best International Film                              1
    --------             -----------------------                            ---

    The Inevitable
     Defeat of Mister
     and Pete            Best First Screenplay                                1

    ---

    The Spectacular Now  Best Female Lead                                     2

                         Best Screenplay
    ---                  ---------------

    The Square           Best Documentary                                     1
    ----------           ----------------                                   ---

    This is Martin
     Bonner              John Cassavetes Award                                1
    --------------       ---------------------                              ---

    Una Noche            Best Editing                                         2

                         Best First Feature
    ---                  ------------------

    Upstream Color       Best Director                                        2

                         Best Editing
    ---                  ------------

    Wadjda               Best First Feature                                   1
    ------               ------------------                                 ---

SOURCE The Film Independent Spirit Awards


Source: PR Newswire