Quantcast

World Class Dogs Take The Challenge

December 1, 2009

GENEVA, December 1 /PRNewswire/ –

– Eukanuba World Challenge 2009 – Geneva30th November 2009

Eukanuba proudly announce the 41 extraordinary dogs representing their
countries in the Eukanuba World Challenge 2009. These accomplished dogs will
travel from nations across the globe to meet up in Long Beach, California.
This unique international event will take place on 12th & 13th December,
hosted by the AKC/Eukanuba National Championships at their 125th Special
Anniversary Show. These 41 international dogs will come face to face as they
intensely compete for the highly prized Eukanuba World Challenge Champion
2009 title along with the $10,000 prize money to be awarded by the
distinguished worldwide judge, Mr Frank Sabella from America. There will be
prizes of $3,000 and $2,000 awarded to the runner up and first runner up
respectively.

The majority of these participating dogs are “Multi titled Champions” and
collectively they have amassed hundreds upon hundreds of BIS titles and group
win awards from Kennel Clubs around the world. This truly international
event, made possible by the co-operation of Eukanuba, the American Kennel
Club and the FCI along with their membership of national Kennel Clubs,
promises to present an incredible display of great dogs that will thrill
spectators, breeders and exhibitors alike.

The event will be filmed for broadcast; the opening flag ceremony and non
geographical section judging will take place on Saturday 12th. The four
respected FCI judges will each select 3 winners from their section. These 12
finalists will go through to the final scheduled to be judged in the main
ring on Sunday evening 13th.

Section One – Judged By Carla Molinari from Portugal

Estonia -*European Qualifying Dog*- Olga Gorbatsjova & Mr Galiakberov’s
Greyhound Ch Estet Classic Glamorous

FinlandIlpo Ojala & Kirsi Numela’s Lowchen, Ch Chic Choix Markey Lifar

IrelandDavid and Morag Connolly and Judith Gregory’s Border Collie Ch
Tonkory Move over To Huntly

Malta -*European Qualifying Dog*- Ivan Calleja & Dennis Ciappra’s Alaskan
Malamute Ch Sno Quest’s King of Landwood

Mexico – Dalmau Costa & Olivia Maupome’s Kerry Blue Terrier Ch Hasani
Rafiq

Slovakia – Martina Hudcovicova’s Tibetian Mastiff Ch Jatayu Senge Gangkar

South Africa – Mr & Mrs Matthys’ Staffordshire Bull Terrier Ch Sylon of
Mon’etRouge

South Korea – Mr Han Chul Khan’s Toy Poodle Ch Kalien Folder

Switzerland – Mr & Mrs Salina Borello’s Newfoundland Multi Ch.
Fairweather\’s A Great Pretender

UK – *FCI European Show Winner* – Andrew Goodsell’s Wire Fox Terrier, Ch
Blackdale Carousel

USA – Sean & Tammy McCarthy & Helyne Medeiros’ Pointer Ch Cookieland
Seasyde Hollyberry

Section Two – Judged by Greg Eva (South Africa)

ArgentinaNorberto Guillermo Diaz’s Dobermann Ch De Lex Luther
Flashdance

AustraliaSue Huebner & Penelope Kelly’s Hungarian Puli Ch Cordmaker
Topsy Turvey

Canada – Mr & Mrs Riser & Mrs Paquette’s Bouvier des Flandres Ch Quiche’s
Demetris

FranceDieter Coton’s Afghan Hound Multi Ch Polos Black Cinder at Andros

Germany – Katja & Sabine Rauhut’s Tibetian Terrier Ch Ti La Shu United
Magic Colours

    Hungary - Sandor Kozak's Golden Retriever Ch. Dewmist Silk Screen
    Japan - Yukiko Harada's Borzoi Ch Jubilee Celestial Lumination
    Norway - Tor & Inger Lise Johansen's German Shepherd Ch Zanta av quantos
    Portugal - Joao & Rute Soares' Weimararner Ch Casa de Juno Amazing Grace
    Spain - Visitation Echeverria's Bearded Collie Ch ULICH. Frodo de Gianvie
    Section Three - Judged by Roberto Pico Velez Pico (Puerto Rico)

Austria – Fam Brezovczky & E Weselik Preissl’s English Setter Ch Yaspers
Lucky Spirit von der Guldegg

BrazilVictor Malzoni’s Wire Fox Terrier Ch Sanherping Arepa

China – Ziachun Liu’s Golden Retriever Ch Caeser of Hai Run Kennel

New ZealandShona Prebble’s Siberian Husky Melandor MacKenzie

PhilippinesJermyn Jay Tan & Franck Lao’s Beagle Ch Orobay Back To
Reality

Poland – Beata Klawinska’s Polish Lowland Sheepdog Ch IZBA z Gangu Dlugich

Slovenia *European Qualifying Dog*- Maja Golob’s Siberian Husky Ch
Tokima’s Northwest Passage

Sweden – Mr & Mrs Erikson’s Saluki Ch Shiraz Califorinia Dreaming

United KingdomTarja Jarvinen’s Bulldog Ch Black Hope Brando

Venezuela – *FCI Americas Show Winner*- Teresa Lambolgia’s Bulldog Ch
Aurybull Galileo G AKA Pupo

Section Four – Judged by Sergio Meira Lopez de Castro (Brazil)

Belgium – Roosen Jan & Elisa Adeloos-Devos’ Papillon – Ch Queen Bless JP
Royal Connection

Czech Republic – Dana Brzkovska’s Bohemian Wire Haired Pointing Griffon
Dar z Hutske Osady

Denmark – Lotte Frokjaer Knudsen & Joh Steffensen’s Scottish Terrier Ch
Ayrzol Ozone

Italy – M Tripoli & Mrs Ahrens’ Bracco Italiano Ch Axel del Monte Alago

Netherlands – Mrs Gwen Huikeshoven’s Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Ch
Cappuccino van Tum-Tum’s Vriendjes

Puerto RicoMiguel Angel Negron Olivella’s Thai Ridgeback Ch. Silver Ja
Saak

Russia – Airedale Terrier Ch Rus Kornels Stolichnaya Krasavitsa

Taiwan – *FCI Asia Show Winner*- Yu Sang Sung’s Toy Poodle Ch Smash JP
Three Belle Jackpot

Taiwan – Mrs Wen-Ling Chiu’s Golden Retreiver Ch Wyoming’s Over And Over
Again

Uruguay – Carlos A Bruno Collado’s Beagle Ch Blue Bird de Pueblo Chico

http://www.eukanubaworldchallenge.com

SOURCE Eukanuba


Source: newswire



comments powered by Disqus