Quantcast
Last updated on April 17, 2014 at 13:37 EDT

Information Update – Recall of “Spinbrush Pro Clean SONIC Recharge Toothbrushes”: May Overheat and Cause Fire, Burn or Shock

May 10, 2012

OTTAWA, May 10, 2012 /CNW/ – Health Canada is advising Canadians that
Church & Dwight Canada has initiated a voluntary recall of its
“Spinbrush Pro Clean SONIC Recharge Toothbrushes” (see photo below)
distributed in Canada and the U.S. The company has advised Health
Canada that the recall is due to the risks, including fire, shock or
burns posed by the charging base overheating.

This recall is limited to specific lots of the product (DD9355 to 9365
and DD0002 to 0122) that were distributed between February 2010 and
October 2011. Church & Dwight Canada has received six consumer reports
of overheating in the U.S. and one report in Canada. According to
Church & Dwight Canada, to date there have been no reported injuries or
fires associated with use of the device.

Church & Dwight Canada is advising consumers who have the affected
toothbrushes to stop using them and return them to the company for a
full refund. For further information or to determine if your toothbrush
is part of this recall, you may wish to call 1.888.709.4100 or visit Spinbrush Rechargeable SONIC toothbrush recall.

Health Canada will monitor the recall by Church & Dwight Canada. Should
new information be identified, Health Canada will continue to provide
an update to Canadians.

Related Health Canada Web content

        --  Information Update (November 2, 2011):
            New Safety Information: Arm and Hammer's "Spinbrush Powered Toothbrush
        --  Information Update (November 2, 2011):
            Colgate Motion Electric Toothbrush Recall
        --  Advisory (February 16, 2009):
            Counterfeit Toothbrushes Found on the Canadian Market
        --  Advisory (July 18, 2008):
            Toothbrushes Pulled From Shelves Due to Potential Choking Risk

Complaints involving medical devices can be reported to the Health
Products and Food Branch Inspectorate by calling the toll-free hotline
at 1-800-267-9675, or by writing to:

Health Products and Food Branch Inspectorate
Health Canada
Address Locator: 2003D
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0K9

Également disponible en français

SOURCE Health Canada

PDF available at: http://stream1.newswire.ca/media/2012/05/10/20120510_C6330_DOC_EN_13536.pdf


Source: PR Newswire