Quantcast

Master Musicians

May 29, 2007

By Terry Rindfleisch, La Crosse Tribune, Wis.

May 29–Two high school senior musicians who will study at the Indiana University School of Music in the fall and several state singing audition finalists headline the 2007 class of outstanding senior musicians in the La Crosse area.

Percussionist John James Pearse of Aquinas, who has played marimba with the La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, and Logan cellist Maxfield Wollam-Fisher will major in music at Indiana.

Pearse has won awards and competitions and has been se-lected to all-state bands and orchestras. He received the outstanding marimba solo award and was named best soloist within an ensemble at the 2004 Nashville Music Festival. He was one of 75 musicians in the country chosen to perform at New York City’s Carnegie Hall as a member of the 2005 National Wind Ensemble.

Wollam-Fisher has studied with Peter Howard, former principal cellist with the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, and was member of the Minnesota Youth Symphony and Artaria Chamber Music Academy.

Nick Seiler tops a list of finalists in the National Association of Teacher in Singing state auditions from La Crosse Central. Seiler, who also plays violin, won the NATS high school boys musical theater division and also was named best soloist twice at show choir competitions. He plans to major in music performance at the University of Northern Iowa.

Will Leonard and Aliyah Richling, two NATS finalists from La Crosse Central, have been members of state honors choirs. Leonard will major in musical theater and biology at Viterbo University, while Richling will major in music education at Luther College.

La Crosse Central’s Ellen Hindson plans to study oboe at the University of Minnesota. She has studied with Mary Beth Hensel, oboist with the La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, and was a member of the Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestra.

Two outstanding La Crosse senior musicians will be attending Lawrence University — La Crosse Logan’s Kyle Brauer, who sings, dances and plays French horn, and Laura Streyle, a La Crosse Central violinist and a member of the all-state orchestra.

This year’s class has many members of all-state orchestra, band, jazz band, mixed choir, women’s choir and men’s choir. Many outstanding seniors are attending University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Viterbo University, Luther College, UW-Eau Claire and the University of Minnesota.

La Crosse Logan’s Jaimee Hoefert was an all-state band clarinet player and played cello for the school orchestra. Also a National Merit Scholarship finalist, Hoefert will attend St Olaf College.

Westby’s Haley Gibbons, a member of all-state band and all-state choir as well as a four-year qualifier for the Wisconsin Music Teachers Association’s Badger state piano auditions, plans to major in music and psychology at Luther College.

Lacey Alexander of Kickapoo High School is one of two Wisconsin students who has been a member of the Wisconsin State Music Association’s all-state band for six years. This school year Alexander was the principal piccolo player in the all-state band and also was named to the all-state orchestra. She plans to study nursing at Viterbo.

Twins Kylie and Gabrielle Janovick of Sparta High School were members of all-state bands and will attend the University of Minnesota with a goal to become neurosurgeons. Kylie played flute and Gabrielle played clarinet.

Jared Mashak of Holmen High School was successful in show choir solo competitions by winning or placing in four competitions. Mashak will attend Viterbo.

Don Stein of Onalaska High School has been one of the best percussionists in the La Crosse area and plans to attend Luther College. La Crosse Central’s Kyle Walsh was one of 12 district winners in the Sound Taps Wisconsin competition in 2006. Dan Nigon, a fellow trumpet player at Central, took second place in the district.

Other top-level musicians:

SARAH HORSTMANN

High School: West Salem

College: University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

JANA WACKER

High School: Sparta

College: Viterbo University

KYLE WALSH

High School: La Crosse Central

College: University of Wisconsin-Madison

TROY PRONSCHINSKE

High School: Arcadia

College: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

ZACH CROLIUS

High School: La Crosse Central

College: UW-La Crosse

ALEX LEFEBVRE

High School: Caledonia, Minn.

College: Cornell College (Iowa)

LUKE ABRAMS

High School: Westby

College: University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

MICHAEL HANKINS

High School: Viroqua

College: University of Wisconsin-Plateville

PAUL DRACE

High School: Black River Falls

College: Olivet Nazarene University

OREY ROBIE

High School: Independence

College: Luther College

CHELSEY JOSEPHSON

High School: Holmen

College: Wartburg College

CAROLINE SCHWEDLER

High School: Onalaska Luther

College: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

BRANDEN STEINMETZ

High School: Tomah

College: University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

WILL LEONARD

High School: La Crosse Central

College: Viterbo University

ALIYAH RICHLING

High School:

La Crosse Central

College: Luther College

BRYANT BAKKUM

High School: Westby

College: Luther College

DAN NIGON

High School: La Crosse Central

College: University of Minnesota

JOE KRUSE

High School: La Crosse Aquinas

College: University of Minnesota

ALIISON GEYER

High School: Onalaska

College: University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

MAGGIE BUCHTA

High School: Holmen

College: Luther College

MATT MOMONT

High School: La Crosse Aquinas

College: Notre Dame University

ELISE ROONEY

High School: Holmen

College: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

BRIAN MCCARTHY

High School: Onalaska

College: University of Wisconsin-Madison

OAKLEY MOSER

High School: Tomah

College: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

CHELSEY SPAETH

High School: Viroqua

College: Viterbo University

ALYSSA AMES

High School: Logan High School

College: Western Technical College

JODIE KLUKAS

High School: La Crosse Logan

College: Viterbo University

OTHER NOMINEES

The following also were considered among the best high school senior musicians:

Arcadia: Danielle Tamke, Melissa Schroeder, Holly Lisowski, Kaycee Christ.

Bangor: Katanya Kerkman, Andrew Gollnick, Eric Wermedal, Amanda Wilde, Audrey Reigel.

Black River Falls: Kristen Nordahl.

De Soto: Ben Ghelf.

Holmen: Brian Schroeder, Brianna Herber.

Houston, Minn.: Theresa Breault.

Kickapoo: JoLissa Wheeler

La Crescent, Minn.: Kerry McKelvey, Ellen Poeschel, Nicole Nelson.

La Crosse Aquinas: Jeff Jahangir, Ty Ziniel, Ben Harris.

La Crosse Central: Athena Norton, Ann Solyst, Chad Ennis.

La Crosse Logan: Nathan Hecht, Tim Riley, David Hecht, Sarah Klinesmith, Stephanie Dietz.

La Farge: Brittany Walker.

Lansing Kee, Iowa: Amanda Van Brocklin.

Melrose-Mindoro: Karlie White, Josephine Grinde

North Crawford: John Powell.

Onalaska: Alex Burgess, Brittany Bauer.

Onalaska Luther: Ben Bakken, Heather Kastenschmidt

Royall: Jacy Dillahunty, Shane Harris.

Sparta: Maggie Peterson, Nicole Meyer.

Tomah: Robbie Erickson.

Viroqua: Owen Miller, Katie Deaver.

Westby: Lanae Nickelotti.

West Salem: Marc Manke, Tyler Halverson.

OTHER OUTSTANDING SENIORS

Arcadia: Brodie Reuter, Adam Literski, Katie Neitzel, Stephanie Klink, Cory Buss, Lydia Backes, Kelsey Pronschinske, Stephanie Tidquist.

Bangor: Samantha Helgerson, Chris Wojtan, Morgan Pember.

Black River Falls: Ellen Devendorf, Kami Hoagenson, Aric Koster, Caitlin Laudon, Katie Norton, Tim Roberts, Beth Wensel, Morgan MacIntyre, Jerrica Libert, Deni Robnolt, Carla Stenulson.

Blair-Taylor: Rachel Hardie, Kristen Lebakken, Trent Lien, Randy Joten, Stephanie Bobo, Kendra Stephenson.

Brookwood: Miranda Haugen, John Robinson, Allison Waege, Katie Gibson, Cassie Huwald, Jennie Kindt, Kyle Leis, Heidi Ballwahn, Ismael Valesco, Brandon Greeno, Moriah Turek, Stefanie Damm.

Caledonia, Minn.: Sarah Kruse, Jane Pettit, Christen Schieber, Kelly Bauer, Andrell Hudson.

Cashton: Jordan Weiker, Rochelle Mangen, Ashley Odegard, Jesse Wangen, Katie Brueggen, Nicole Kolbo, Jordan Dieckman, Erin Leis.

G-E-T: Lydia Graf, Ashley Hovell.

Holmen: Elizabeth Rosendale, Ricky Anderson, Jaclyn Matt, Andrew Brueggen, Betsy Mashak, Katelyn Larsen, Heather Wortman, Jessie Sunday, Holly Bowers, Nissa Tolvstad.

Independence: Amanda Backman, Anthony Crowell, Elliot Wiersgalla.

Kickapoo: Chelsea Vinger.

La Crescent, Minn.: Mike Davis, Jessie Esser, Mike Gohres, Beth Gonia, Missy Hoch, Jonathan Kistler, Erica Langen, Austin Mickschl, Alyssa Schulte, Anna Schulz, Allison Stanek, Ben Trnka, Peter Wiese, Traci Voshart.

La Crosse Aquinas: Karissa Heilman, Joe Mullaney, John Brown and Sreenath Pillai, Nick Guggenbuehl, Tim Kachel, Liza Kramer, Joe Kruse, Kristyn Taggart.

La Crosse Central: Jake Mayer, Chad Ennis, Elise Dihlmann-Malzer, Sarah Butterfield, Colin Percy, Aaron Frost.

La Crosse Logan: Hannah Blanke, Jacqueline Calkins, Cassie Brose, Palli Lee, Mai See Vue, Amanda Will, Kelsey Davison, Stacy Fahey, Ryan Lange, Andrea Olson, Romi Pellowski, Katie Reget, Emily Hughes, Claire Udell, Ashley Haefs, Alex Korish.

La Farge: Ashley Campbell, Rebecca Schlicht.

Lansing Kee, Iowa: Matt Kruse, Hans Walleser.

Melrose-Mindoro: Brianne Hansen, Dustin Olson, Heather Gurske, Erin Nichols, Abby Severson, Nicole Bailey.

North Crawford: Andrew Cox, Kyle Oldenburg, Kirsten Oppriecht.

Onalaska: Kalynn Raifsnider, Kim Pickett, Katie Gorman, Heather Boelke, Hailie Meyer, Emily Miethke, Deandra Christianson, Caleb Erickson, Bryan Ward, Tyler Mielke, Adam Puls, Aaron Lofald.

Onalaska Luther: Megan Sonnenfeld, Josh Wierschke, Andrea Dorn, Chris Meyer, Karla Fehr, Tricia Wehrenberg, Caleb Pralle, Hannah Stuebs, Sammi Schams.

Prairie du Chien: Tom McCoy, Abbey Stark, Cathy Frailey, Ben Sanders, James Goad, Mike Rangl, Bridgett Brinkman, Cory Arnold.

Royall: Brian Schroeder, Lucas Scheeter, Kimberly Bohnert, Jenna Eno, Julie Retzlaff.

Seneca: Brandy Poltrock, Brittany Long, Hannah Forde.

Sparta: Jackie Schubert, Kayla McAnulty, Donita Kolterman, Amanda Hove, Adam Horstman, Mindy Harper, Ryan Hamel, Autumn Foster, Becky Fox, Beth Ascher, Laura Moorhead, Amber Abbott, Josh Lollis, Ryan Guldenaar, Rachel Barclay, Robert Arnold.

Spring Grove, Minn.: Karla Tweeten, Joe Dokken, Jaci Tweeten, James Wiste.

Tomah: Rochelle Renaud, Rusty Schultz, Ashley Dechant, Jenna Mattison, Jordan Maternoski, Matt Jensen, Jessica Chaffee, Jeff Bishop, Ryan Fischer, Eric Johnson, Tiffany Lewis, Jimmy Peth, Molly Prise, Emily Schack, Alissa Taylor, Josh Thideman, Elise Von Haden, Lauren Whipple.

Viroqua: Brandon Turner.

Westby: Whitney Stoker, Katie Nestingen, Abigail Knutson, Gillian Ekern, Dylan Stoffregen, Ashley Holen.

West Salem: Trinity Carlson, Mynx Seibert, Cole Andres, Whitney Bina, Hannah Cerney, Abby Johnson, Jenna Kowalke, Melissa Meinking, Abby Reamer.

Whitehall: Michelle Skaar, Amy Ehlert, Emily Kupka, Aaron Sherry, Matt Knudtson, Tiffany Melby, Julia Matthews, Jackie Hauser, Daniel Franklin, Paula Kulig.

Nominations and information provided by local music teachers and others in the music field.

—–

Copyright (c) 2007, La Crosse Tribune, Wis.

Distributed by McClatchy-Tribune Information Services.

For reprints, email tmsreprints@permissionsgroup.com, call 800-374-7985 or 847-635-6550, send a fax to 847-635-6968, or write to The Permissions Group Inc., 1247 Milwaukee Ave., Suite 303, Glenview, IL 60025, USA.




comments powered by Disqus