Quantcast

Alphion Corporation Announces New GPON Extender

September 5, 2008

Alphion(R) Corporation, a privately held company that develops, manufactures and markets communication systems, sub-systems, and integrated photonic components based on its proprietary QLight(R) technology, announced the introduction of the PON.ext(TM) Release 2 single rack unit compact system, a second generation all optical GPON extender solution.

The new PON.ext(TM) unit allows carriers to extend network reach to 60 km, increase the number of end users up to 128, and reduce network operating expenditures. The transparent, all-optical system is fully compliant with the recently published ITU-T G.984.6 standard for GPON networks. The PON.ext(TM) compact system is being displayed at the ITU Asia 2008 exhibition in Bangkok, September 2nd through 5th.

“The new GPON extension single RU pizza box fits into a standard 19″ shelf, making it a versatile building block in a variety of GPON network architectures,” said Dr. David Piehler, Alphion Vice President of Access Architecture. “PON.ext(TM) technology amplifies signals using all-optical amplification, and is transparent to both data rate and protocol. This ensures interoperability with both the Alphion GPON family and other manufacturers GPON equipment.”

The PON.ext(TM) rack unit provides 26 dB optical gain for the 1310 nm burst-mode upstream traffic and 23 dB optical gain for the 1490 nm downstream traffic. This enables central office consolidation, services hard to reach customers in rural area, eliminates remote OLTs, increases network reliability and reduces carrier operational and capital expenses.

ABOUT ALPHION

Alphion Corporation develops, manufactures and markets communications systems, subsystems, integrated and discrete photonic components based on its proprietary QLight(R) technology platform. Alphion products are sold world wide to service providers and OEMs in the Fiber-to-the-Premises (FTTP), telecommunications, CATV, fiber optic sensing, test & measurement, medical imaging, and defense system markets. Alphion offers a growing line of broadband access products, which support complete end-to-end GPON network solutions. The AOLT-4000 Optical Line Terminal and AONT-100/200/300 Optical Network Terminal family are in full compliance with the International Telecommunications Union’s standard for GPON equipment (ITU-T G.984). This ensures that the Alphion product family meets the stringent carrier-class requirements and interoperates with a broad spectrum of other manufacturers’ GPON equipment.

Alphion is member of both FSAN (www.fsanweb.org) – a consortium of carriers and equipment suppliers developing tomorrow’s broadband network standards and the ITU (www.itu.int). For more information about Alphion and its products, visit our website www.alphion.com.




comments powered by Disqus