Quantcast

OFS to Exhibit LaserWave(R) 550 OM4 Multimode Fiber at BICSI Fall Conference

September 14, 2009

STURBRIDGE, Mass., Sept. 14 /PRNewswire/ — OFS, designer, manufacturer and supplier of leading edge fiber optic network products, today announced that it will exhibit its LaserWave(R) 550 laser-optimized OM4 multimode fiber at the BICSI Fall Conference held Sept. 20 – 24 in Las Vegas (Booth 313).

LaserWave 550 fiber is designed to enable low cost connectivity at speeds up to 100 Gb/s for applications including data centers, high-speed computing and supercomputing centers, local area networks, and central offices.

The fiber supports an effective modal bandwidth (EMB) of 4700 MHz*km at 850 nm when used with 10 Gb/s Ethernet compliant VCSELs. It also supports an OFL bandwidth of 3500 MHz*km at 850 nm and 500 MHz*km bandwidth at 1300 nm for legacy applications.

LaserWave fiber meets and exceeds the specification requirements of both the EMBc and the more discriminating DMD mask methods for verifying Effective Modal Bandwidth.

“LaserWave 550 fiber has exceeded the requirements for the new OM4 standard since we introduced the product in early 2005,” said William Kloss, Executive VP of Marketing & Sales, North America & CALA. “With a corporate heritage that reaches back to Lucent Technologies, which developed the first OM3 fiber, and the legendary innovation record of Bell Labs, it is not surprising that OFS continues to lead the way in developing advanced fiber technologies for enterprise applications.”

LaserWave 550 fiber is manufactured using OFS’ advanced Modified Chemical Vapor Deposition (MCVD) process. This proprietary technology allows for the stringent control necessary to manufacture this high-bandwidth fiber without the center defect problems that can plague fibers manufactured with other processes. The fiber is protected by the company’s enhanced Flex-10 coating, designed to minimize induced attenuation that can occur in tight-buffer cable.

About OFS

OFS is a world-leading designer, manufacturer and provider of optical fiber, optical fiber cable, FTTX, optical connectivity and specialty photonics products. Our manufacturing and research divisions work together to provide innovative products and solutions that traverse many different applications as they link people and machines worldwide. Between continents, between cities, around neighborhoods, and into homes and businesses of digital consumers we provide the right optical fiber, optical cable and components for efficient, cost-effective transmission.

OFS’ corporate lineage dates back to 1876 and included technology powerhouses such as AT&T and Lucent Technologies. Today, OFS is owned by Furukawa Electric, a multi-billion dollar global leader in optical communications.

Headquartered in Norcross (near Atlanta) Georgia, U.S., OFS is a global provider with facilities in Avon, Connecticut; Carrollton, Georgia; Somerset, New Jersey; and Sturbridge, Massachusetts, as well as in Denmark, Germany and Russia.

For more information, please visit www.ofsoptics.com.

    Contacts:

    Sherry Salyer            Steve Cardone
    OFS Public Relations     Manager, Optical Fiber Marketing & Communications
    shsalyer@ofsoptics.com   scardone@ofsoptics.com
    770-798-4210             508-347-855

SOURCE OFS


Source: newswire



comments powered by Disqus