Quantcast

Amphenol Unveils Portfolio of Over 600 Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Cable Products at CablesOnDemand.com

December 14, 2010

Leading global interconnect manufacturer, Amphenol, is now offering over 600 unique varieties of Fiber Optic Patch Cables through its exclusive online subsidiary, Amphenol Cables on Demand (http://www.CablesOnDemand.com). Amphenol’s fully assembled fiber optic patch cords arrive at your site of installation 100% optically tested and precision terminated with your choice of connector, polish, jacket, and wire configuration. All Amphenol optical products are in-stock and available for same-day shipment prior to 3:00PM EST.

Endicott, NY (Vocus/PRWEB) December 13, 2010

Amphenol, the world’s second largest interconnect manufacturer, recently expanded their selection of pre-fabricated Fiber Optic Cable assemblies at Cables on Demand, its exclusive online subsidiary. Genuine Amphenol optical patch cords are precision-built in an ISO 9001 certified manufacturing facility and backed by the company’s three decades of fiber optic assembly expertise. By stocking over 600 configurations of pre-terminated fiber optic patch cables, Amphenol Cables on Demand can fulfill nearly any installation requirement with absolutely no lead-time or minimum buy.

Amphenol’s extensive experience in the optical interconnect arena is unparalleled according to Nick Blas, Product Marketing Manager for Amphenol Cables on Demand. “Amphenol’s experience in fiber optics dates back more than twenty years when the company developed the first industry standard connector, the SMA. The revolutionary design of the SMA series has migrated to some of the world’s leading technology platforms including commercial aircraft, industrial lasers, and military hardware. The product line served as the foundation for Amphenol’s rapidly expanding product portfolio of other popular connector types, cable assemblies and optical couplers.”        

Perhaps Amphenol’s most popular fiber optic offering is its extensive line of OM3 10-Gigabit Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables. OM3 (Optical Mode 3) is the latest optical interface standard with an astounding bandwidth capacity of 2,000 MHz over a maximum distance of 1,000m. Specifically optimized for the latest generation of VCSEL laser-based optical transceivers, 50/125 OM3 multimode fiber easily supports 10-Gigabit data rates at distances of 300m or more; ideal for nearly any sized optical network infrastructure. Amphenol Cables on Demand presently stocks OM3 10-Gigabit Multimode cables in lengths ranging from 1m to 15m, with your choice of LC or SC connectors.    

Amphenol’s latest fiber optic innovation is specifically geared towards the high density switching market; a market of rapidly gaining prominence. Amphenol Product Marketing Manager, Nick Blas, clarifies, “Specifically designed for Brocade’s new FC8-64 port blade, Amphenol mSFP LC (Mini-LC) Fiber Optic Patch Cables support higher rack densities via a new miniaturized 5.25mm pitch LC connector. These 50/125 Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber (OM3) patch cords are well suited for 10-Gigabit optical backbones and are available in both mSFP-LC and mSFP-mSFP variants in lengths up to 10m.” Amphenol is one of very few authorized mSFP LC (Mini LC) manufacturers; with Cables on Demand acting as the web’s exclusive distributor.

Some IT projects demand a mix of both current and legacy optical networking equipment. Amphenol Cables on Demand ensures all of these product needs are met by maintaining one of the largest fiber optic cabling portfolios on the web. The company presently stocks early generation OM1 62.5/125 multimode and OM2 50/125 multimode fiber optic patch cords, as well as 9/125 single mode products. Hundreds of configuration options are available. Cables feature UPC polished ceramic ferrules in any connector combination including LC, ST, SC, FC, MU, and MTRJ. OFNR (Riser), OFNP (Plenum), and OFN-LS (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) jacket types are offered to accommodate sensitive installation areas.

Amphenol Fiber Optic Patch Cables can be purchased factory direct through the Cables on Demand Website (http://www.CablesOnDemand.com) or by calling the Toll Free Customer Service Center at 1-866-223-2860. As a special end-of-year promotional event, Cables on Demand is offering a limited time 30% discount off of its primary selection of Genuine Amphenol Fiber Optic Patch Cords. This 30% discount can be obtained by entering coupon code “FIBER30″ at checkout. All fiber optic cable orders over $75.00 are eligible for Free UPS Ground Shipping. Orders placed prior to 3:00PM EST will ship same day. Additional quantity-based price breaks are available upon request.    

Amphenol Corporation (NYSE:APH) is the second largest manufacturer of connectors and cables worldwide, comprised of over fifty industry-leading divisions including Times Fiber Communications, Times Microwave Systems, Teradyne Connection Systems, Amphenol Interconnect Products and Amphenol RF. Since 1934, Amphenol Engineers have designed innovative interconnect solutions such as the BNC and UHF connector series, SKEWCLEAR wire technology, and XCede backplane architecture.

Amphenol Cables on Demand, launched in 2006, is Amphenol’s first wholly owned subsidiary optimized for the distribution of Amphenol brand cable products online. Based in Endicott, NY, Cables on Demand offers same day shipping before 3:00PM Eastern on over 3,000 unique cable SKUs. The company’s high product mix supports a vast array of applications including Network, Broadcast, Test, Instrumentation, Audio/Video, Data Storage, Clustered Computers, Prototyping, Automation, Industrial Control, WiFi, Automotive and Avionics.

# # #

For the original version on PRWeb visit: http://www.prweb.com/releases/prweb2010/12/prweb8023543.htm


Source: prweb



comments powered by Disqus