Celebes Crested Macaque
The Celebes crested macaque (Macaca nigra), also known as the crested black macaque, Sulawesi crested macaque, or the black “Ape”, is an Old World monkey. It lives in the northeast of the Indonesian island of Sulawesi (Celebes) as well as on smaller neighboring islands.
Its skin and hairless face is entirely black. This is with the exception of some white hair in the shoulder range. The long muzzle with high cheeks and the long hair tuft at the topside of the head are remarkable. The tail is only approximately .79 in (2 cm) of stub. It has a total body length of 17.72 to 23.62 in (45 to 60 cm) and a weight of 15.43 to 22.05 lb (7 to 10 kg). It is one of the smaller macaque species.
The Celebes crested macaque is a daily rain forest dweller. This macaque spends more than 60% of its day on the ground foraging for food and socializing.
It lives in groups of 5 to 25 animals. Smaller groups have only a single male, while larger groups have up to four males. The females always outnumber the males by about four to one. Young males must leave their birth group upon maturity. They sometimes form bachelor groups before they look for a connection to an existing mixed group. Communication consists of various sounds and gestures. An example would be, showing their long eyeteeth while grimacing, a clear threatening gesture.
The Celebes crested macaque eats fruit. Fruit consist of 70% of its diet. It also consumes leaves, buds, seeds, fungus, birds and bird eggs, insects (such as caterpillars), and the occasional small lizard or frog.
The Celebes crested macaque is promiscuous. It has both males and females mating multiple times with multiple partners. The receptivity of the females is clearly indicated by a swelling and redness. This is in contrast to the black skin color. It is particularly remarkable. The gestation time is 174 days, and the birth of the usually single offspring happens in the spring when food is more plentiful. Young animals are nursed approximately one year and become fully mature in 3 to 4 years, females somewhat sooner than males. Its life expectancy is estimated at approximately 20 years.