The Jungle Crow is highly inconsistent in both its overall size (46-59 cm in length) and body proportions across the large geographical region that it covers. In the far northeast in Japan, the Kuriles and the Sakhalin peninsula, it is somewhat larger than the Carrion Crow, while the form from India in the southwest of its range is significantly smaller. All forms have a relatively long bill with the upper one quite thick and arched, making it look heavy and almost Raven-like. As a general rule all forms have dark greyish plumage from the back of the head, neck, shoulders and lower body. Their wings, tail, face and throat are glossy black. The depth of the grey shading varies across its range to almost black in the Indian form.
The range of this species is extensive and stretches from the northeastern Asian seaboard to Afghanistan and eastern Iran in the west, and south to India down to the Malaysian peninsula in the southeast. The Philippines also have a regional form. This bird can be found in woodlands, parks and gardens, cultivated regions with a least some trees, but is mostly a bird of more open country in the south of its range where it is not in competition with the Raven and Carrion Crow of the north.
Exceptionally adaptive in its feeding, it will take food from the ground or in trees. Almost everything is fair game as long as it’s small enough that is remotely edible – alive or dead, plant or animal, it will be investigated by this bird. It is also one of the most persistent species and is quite bold, especially in urban areas. It is well known for its regular habit of killing domestic chickens, more so than any other species of Crow. In Japan, feral crows are considered to be a pest for ripping open garbage bags and taking wire coat hangers for their nests.
The nest is usually high up in a tree but it prefers tall Conifers like fir or pine. There are normally 3-5 eggs laid and they are incubated for 17-19 days. The young are fledged usually by about the 35th day.
The voice is similar to the House Crow with which it is closest to, but deeper and usually more resonant and described as the usual loud “caaa-caaa-caaa”. However it makes a range of calls, some which could be described as “cau cau” and others that could be mistaken for a woodpecker drumming.