Quantcast

Latest 10 Gigabit Ethernet Stories

2014-03-11 08:37:55

Next Generation 28nm Lite-PHY Offers Lowest Power Consumption with Highest Port Count Density SAN FRANCISCO, March 11, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- OFC Technical Conference 2014 -- Broadcom Corporation (NASDAQ: BRCM), a global innovation leader in semiconductor solutions for wired and wireless communications, today announced the industry's first triple speed 10/40/100G Lite physical layer transceiver (Lite-PHY) designed for high-density data center applications. Fabricated in 28 nanometer (nm) CMOS...

2014-03-10 08:35:25

New Low Power Lite-PHYs Support Next Generation 100 Gigabit Switches with 4X25G Backplane and Line Cards SAN FRANCISCO, March 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- OFC Technical Conference 2014 - Broadcom Corporation (NASDAQ: BRCM), a global innovation leader in semiconductor solutions for wired and wireless communications, today announced the industry's first IEEE 802.3bj compliant physical layer devices (Lite-PHYs). Designed for the next generation 100G datacenter and enterprise front panel and...

2014-02-26 23:04:18

New from industry leader 3M Interconnect Solutions: Vastly extend the reach of your 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ network with 3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for SFP+ Direct Attach applications; 1X InfiniBand™ Certified and capable of supporting 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) storage networks. All lengths up to 100m (330’) are in stock and ready for same day shipment from Amphenol Cables on Demand (http://www.CablesOnDemand.com). Endicott, NY (PRWEB) February 26, 2014 Amphenol, the...

2014-01-28 08:37:33

High-Performance PHY IP Supports 1.25 Gbps to 12.5 Gbps Throughput and Cuts Power Consumption by up to 20 Percent for High-End Networking and Computing Applications MOUNTAIN VIEW, Calif., Jan. 28, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Highlights: -- Support for 1.25 Gbps to 12.5 Gbps data rates covers a broad range of protocols, including PCI Express® 3.0, SATA 6G, 10GBASE-KR, 10GBASE-KX4, 1000BASE-KX, CEI-6G/11G, SGMII, QSGMII, SFF-8431, CPRI, OBSAI and JESD204B --...

2014-01-28 08:35:40

Demonstration to feature integration of Niagara 2948-12XL OCP Open Compute Proposed Switch based on Broadcom's StrataXGS® Trident II and ADARA SDN software; creating ADARA Axis Switch System Product Line SAN JOSE, Calif., Jan. 28, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- ADARA Networks(®), a global software company in the Software Defined Networking (SDN) space, and Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high-speed networking systems, announced their joint demonstration of a new...

2014-01-27 08:24:46

Key Ethernet, Fibre Channel and Infiniband Technologies to Surpass Major Milestone SAN FRANCISCO, Jan. 27, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- 2014 should be a year of major transition for three key data-center switch technologies, according to Crehan Research's most recently published Data Center Switch Long-Range Forecast Report. The firm forecasts that each technology will surpass the incumbent, becoming the majority of its respective segment (see accompanying figure). More specifically, Crehan projects...

2014-01-14 12:29:52

Acromag's two new mezzanine modules provide a multi-channel 10GbE interface with an ASIC-based TCP offload engine (TOE) via SFP+ fiber/copper or XAUI ports for high-speed embedded computing applications. WIXOM, Mich., Jan. 14, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Acromag's new XMC-6260 and XMC-6280 mezzanine modules provide a 10-gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) interface solution for data-intensive, real-time embedded computing systems. Ultra-high performance is achieved using a TCP/IP offload engine (TOE)...

2014-01-08 04:20:09

Amphenol now offers rugged CTF media converters from DC to 10Gbps supporting multiple protocols for the military, aerospace and industrial markets. SIDNEY, N.Y., Jan. 8, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Amphenol Aerospace (NYSE: APH), a global leader in interconnect technologies, now offers additional Copper to Fiber Media Converter products. These assemblies are designed for military and aerospace environments. AAO HSS has provided rugged high speed copper and fiber optic interconnect products for the...

2013-11-19 23:24:52

New from 3M Electronic Solutions: Exceed the high-speed performance envelope with 3M™ Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver Modules for QSFP+ Applications; QDR InfiniBand™ Certified and capable of 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) speeds at distances up to 100m (330’) using industry standard MTP/MPO cables. Modules are in stock and ready for same day shipment from Amphenol Cables on Demand (http://www.CablesOnDemand.com). Endicott, NY (PRWEB) November 19, 2013 Amphenol, the world's...


Word of the Day
holluschickie
  • A 'bachelor seal'; a young male seal which is prevented from mating by its herd's older males (mated bulls defending their territory).
This comes from the Russian word for 'bachelors.'
Related