Latest Afghanistan Stories
As a part of Starkey Hearing, Audibel Hearing Center is proud to be contributing to the cause of helping to bring the gift of hearing to children in Afghanistan. Gainesville,
WEINER AND ABAY REVEAL NO LOYALTY BY TRAINED FOREIGN TROOPS, YEARS OF ETHNIC CONFLICTS, DRUG FUNDING; ARTICLE TODAY, "THE MYTH OF 'TRAINING' TO FIGHT ISIS" WASHINGTON, Nov.
The Kashmir musk deer, a strange breed with vampire-like fangs, was last spotted in 1948. That is until now. The endangered, and presumed extinct, deer has been spotted at five different times in the forested slopes of the northeastern province of Nuristan.
The Bayat Foundation and Starkey Hearing Foundation partner to bring the gift of hearing to conflict regions in Afghanistan. KABUL, Afghanistan, Oct.
WASHINGTON, Oct. 14, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- U.S.
SPRINGFIELD, Va., Oct. 7, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Versar, Inc.
SAN DIEGO, Sept. 12, 2014 /PRNewswire-iReach/ -- On September 11th, SWAE Watches introduces our newest and most important product, THE VETERAN.
FAYETTEVILLE, N.C., Sept.
NEW YORK, Sept. 9, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- "...Sounds like something out of a movie. But this is real.
The Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus), is a species of bird in the Pteroclididae family of birds. It is found in Afghanistan, Algeria, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, and Western Sahara.
Mouse-like hamsters are a group of small rodents found in Syria, Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, and Pakistan. They are found in rocky outcrops and semi-mountainous area in desert regions. The mouse-like hamsters are not true hamsters, but represent an early split from the rest of the mouse-like rodents. They were once thought to be hamsters based on the shape of their molars. They lack the cheek pouches, sebaceous flank glands, and short tail of the true hamsters. The...
The Bay-backed Shrike (Lanius vittatus) is a member of the bird family Laniidae. This widespread resident breeder is found mainly in Afghanistan, Pakistan and India, but has recently been recorded from Sri Lanka. It constructs its nest in bushes in scrubby areas and cultivation, laying 3-5 eggs. This small shrike measures an average of 17cm. It is maroon-brown above with a pale rump and long black tail with white edges. The underparts are white, but with buff flanks. The crown and nape...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.