Latest African elephant Stories
Oakland Zoo, in partnership with the 96 Elephants campaign, is launching an elephant-sized effort to commemorate World Elephant Day on Tuesday, August 12. Oakland,
WASHINGTON, July 22, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Conservationists from leading African organizations are appealing to internet retail giant Rakuten to immediately cease sales of elephant ivory
Custom Guitars to Include the name Satao to honor Elephant Recently Slaughtered for Ivory ARLINGTON, Va., June 26, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- It's estimated that there were 1.2
The Elephant Facts website was released to inform the public about elephants and to provide an online resource for elephant research. (PRWEB) May 11, 2014
"Ivory's Curse: The Militarization and Professionalization of Poaching in Africa" reveals similarity between the illicit networks that enable terrorism, weapons, human trafficking, and ivory commercialization WASHINGTON,
A new study suggests that elephants are able to detect which humans pose a threat based on their voice and language. The discovery suggests that elephants can distinguish language between ethnic groups.
WASHINGTON, Feb. 12, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The following is being released by the Environmental Investigation Agency: Yesterday, the U.S.
Researchers at the University of Missouri are employing genotyping to study movement patterns of African forest elephants in protected and unprotected regions of Gabon to better understand how human occupation of these areas might affect elephants on the African continent.
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the larger of the two species of African elephants (he other being the African Forest Elephant). This particular elephant is also known as the African Elephant, Bush Elephant, or Savanna Elephant. The Bush Elephant is found in areas of limited forest, partial desert, and grassy lands. Elephants are herbivorous and eat many sources of plants and shrubbery. Elephants living near fertile lakes will even digest underwater plant life. The...
The African Forest Elephant, Loxodonta cyclotis, was until recently considered a subspecies of the African Bush Elephant. Recent DNA testing has proven otherwise and shows that the African Forest Elephant is a separate species of Elephant. The African Forest Elephant has a long, narrow mandible. The ears are rounded. The tusks are small and straight and have a pinkish tinge. Adult elephants rarely exceed 8 feet in height. The females are generally smaller than the males.
The Indian Elephant, Elephas-maximus-indicus, is one of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant. The largest population of the Indian Elephant is found in India. This subspecies is also found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Borneo, Cambodia, China, Laos, mainland of Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Sumatra, and Vietnam. They live in or near scrub forested areas, although their habitat may vary. They can also live in jungles but gravitate towards areas that contain open space and grass. The...
- The deadly nightshade, Atropa Belladonna, which possesses stupefying or poisonous properties.
- A sleeping-potion; a soporific.
- To mutter deliriously.