Latest African elephant Stories
Scientists using modern DNA and protein analysis determined that a 300-year-old Asian elephant is actually an African elephant.
Oakland Zoo strongly supports the San Francisco March for Elephants, which is taking place on Friday, October 4, 2013 at 11:00am, with a rally following the March at 12:00pm in Union Square.
Almost 25 years ago, an international ban was placed on the sale of ivory to slow the tide of elephant deaths. Currently, the slaughter rate for African elephants is such that they might be extinct before the end of the century if it continues unchecked.
The Philippines has announced it will destroy five tons of seized ivory, a major symbolic step for a nation known for playing a major role in the illegal ivory trade.
According to a report by Zimbabwe's Sunday Mail, a poacher was trampled to death by the very elephant he was attempting to kill.
A new study from a large group of international researchers shows African forest elephants are being rapidly pushed toward extinction by illegal poaching and the ivory trade.
New statistics show that the elephant population in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) has declined by 37 percent in the last five years.
Gabon's Minkebe Park, once home to Africa's largest forest elephant population, has lost a staggering 11,100 individuals to poaching for the ivory trade, according to the Wildlife Conservation Society.
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the larger of the two species of African elephants (he other being the African Forest Elephant). This particular elephant is also known as the African Elephant, Bush Elephant, or Savanna Elephant. The Bush Elephant is found in areas of limited forest, partial desert, and grassy lands. Elephants are herbivorous and eat many sources of plants and shrubbery. Elephants living near fertile lakes will even digest underwater plant life. The...
The African Forest Elephant, Loxodonta cyclotis, was until recently considered a subspecies of the African Bush Elephant. Recent DNA testing has proven otherwise and shows that the African Forest Elephant is a separate species of Elephant. The African Forest Elephant has a long, narrow mandible. The ears are rounded. The tusks are small and straight and have a pinkish tinge. Adult elephants rarely exceed 8 feet in height. The females are generally smaller than the males.
The Indian Elephant, Elephas-maximus-indicus, is one of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant. The largest population of the Indian Elephant is found in India. This subspecies is also found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Borneo, Cambodia, China, Laos, mainland of Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Sumatra, and Vietnam. They live in or near scrub forested areas, although their habitat may vary. They can also live in jungles but gravitate towards areas that contain open space and grass. The...
- A person in a secondary role, specifically the second most important character (after the protagonist).