Latest Albatross Stories
By studying the fossilized remains of an ancient great bird, scientists have found what is believed to be the largest flying bird ever discovered, according to research published in the journal Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.
Ticket Down announces that Fleetwood Mac will be performing at the Pepsi Center in Denver, Colorado on Friday, December 12th.
Ticket Down announces that Fleetwood Mac will be performing at Madison Square Garden in New York City on Monday, October 6th.
Two rare African creatures – a giraffe-like mammal known as the okapi and an extremely rare bird known as the white-winged flufftail – are on the verge of extinction, according to the latest update to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species.
Combining GPS tracking data with satellite weather and terrain information, scientists are creating a fresh look at animal movement with a big data approach.
Albatrosses leverage the energy of the wind to fly with essentially no mechanical cost to themselves, very rarely flapping their wings, and new work published Sep. 5 in the open access journal PLOS ONE offers insight into how exactly they accomplish this feat.
Feathers collected from the rare Pacific black-footed albatross over the past 120 years have helped researchers from Harvard University track increases in the neurotoxin methylmercury in the endangered bird, which forages extensively throughout the Pacific.
Birds are known in present time more for their vision and hearing than their sense of smell, however, a new study reveals that millions of years ago, their ancestors had a better sense for scents.
BERKELEY, Calif., July 14 /PRNewswire/ -- Psychologists tell us one of the best ways to beat the blues is to get off the couch and out into the community.
The state of California has sued to stop the federal government from going ahead with mining, logging and other environmentally sensitive projects without consulting scientists.
The Cape Gannet (Morus capensis, formerly Sula capensis), is a large seabird of the gannet family, Sulidae. The breeding range is restricted to three islands off Namibia and three islands off South Africa. They normally nest in large and dense colonies on flat islands or flat ledges. In 1996, this bird's population was estimated at 340,000 individuals with the largest colony found on Malgas island, South Africa with more than 140,000 birds. Some birds have been recorded off the Australian...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.