Latest Alcelaphinae Stories
CAPE TOWN, South Africa, January 29, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- - The updated app notifies travellers on last minute accommodation availability aligned
Networking mobile application developer, Topi, announces a turnkey program bringing beacons and networking together to build communities at meetings and events. New
Building a highway through Serengeti National Park may devastate one of the world's last large-scale herd migrations and the region's ecosystem.
The Tanzanian governmentâ€™s plan to build a 31-mile highway into the Serengeti would devastate one of the planetâ€™s last great wildlife sanctuaries, biologists warned Wednesday.
The Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) and the Zoological Society of London (ZSL) are requesting that the Government of Tanzania reconsider the proposed construction of a commercial road through the world's best known wildlife sanctuaryâ€”Serengeti National Park.
Scientists at the University of Liverpool have discovered that male topi antelopes deceive their female counterparts in order to increase their chances of mating.
The first analysis of the effect of habit changes on migrating grazers.
Researchers reported on Wednesday that numbers of wild grazing animals in Kenya's world-renowned Masai Mara National Reserve have fallen substantially in 15 years as wildlife competes with neighboring human settlements.
A Swiss conservation group says one-quarter of the Earth's antelope species are threatened with extinction and nine species are considered endangered. Unsustainable harvesting, whether for food or traditional medicine and human encroachment on their habitat are the main threats facing antelopes, said Philippe Chardonnet, co-chairman of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature's antelope specialist group.
Climate change could trigger an explosion in the number of new species in Africa, according to research from Edinburgh University.
The common tsessebe (Damaliscus lunatus), also known as the sassaby, is most closely related to the bontebok and the topi, which share its genus. The common tsessebe is classified within the subfamily Alcelaphinae, which holds five species, and these are placed within the Bovidae family. It is most commonly found in South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia, and Zimbabwe, although it once had a larger range across Africa. It prefers a habitat within open plains, grasslands, and slightly wooded...
Lichtenstein's hartebeest (Alcelaphus lichtensteinii) is sometimes classified as Sigmoceros lichtensteinii. This antelope was named after the zoologist Martin Lichtenstein. It can be found in southern Central Africa, and prefers floodplain and savannah habitats. It can grow to be three hundred pounds and typically reaches a height of four feet at the shoulders. The fur of Lichtenstein’s hartebeest is typically reddish brown in color, and both sexes grow curvy horns. The diet of...
The Blesbok, or Blesbuck (Damaliscus dorcas phillpsi), is indigenous to South Africa. They can be found in open velds and open plains throughout South Africa. The preferred habitat is open grasslands with water. They are found in large numbers in all national parks with open grasslands. They were first discovered in the 17th century. The neck and the top of the back of the blesbuck are brown. Lower down on the flanks and buttocks, the coloring becomes darker. They belly, the inside of the...
The Topi (Damaliscus lunatus), also known as the Tsessebe, Tiang or Korrigum, is an antelope found in Sudan, Chad, Kenya, Tanzania, and South Africa. It lives in savannah and floodplain where it eats mainly grasses. Topi can reach over forty miles per hour when frightened and will sometimes jump over each other to get away from a threat. They have the reputation of being the fastest of all antelopes. Topi stand over 40 inches tall at the shoulder and weigh 185 to 365 pounds. Their coats...
The Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus), is a grassland antelope found in West Africa, East Africa and Southern Africa. Hartebeest live in grassland and open forest where they eat grass. They are diurnal and spend the morning and late afternoon eating. Herds contain five to twenty individuals but can occasionally contain up to three hundred and fifty. The Hartebeest stands nearly 60 inches at the shoulder and weighs between 265 and 440 pounds. Males are a dark brown color while females are...
- The horn of a unicorn considered as a medical or pharmacological ingredient.
- A winged horse with a single horn on its head; a winged unicorn.