Latest Amur Leopard Stories
Convention is open to everyone and provides opportunities for networking, and husbandry and conservation education to folks interested in wild felines, as well as feline owners and handlers.
Cub’s arrival marks 25 years of Amur Leopards, World’s Most Endangered Cat at Denver Zoo. Denver, CO (PRWEB) January 16, 2014 Denver Zoo is thrilled
The Amur leopard, one of the rarest big cats still in existence, will have a cross-border reserve set up in its favor, in order to protect the few remaining animals from extinction.
Estimates of Amur leopards grows with new information
Just around 30 Amur leopards are believed to still exist in the wild. Today, the majority of the species has found a haven in the newly established Land of the Leopard National Park in Russia’s Far East.
The WWF said on Wednesday that the endangered Amur tiger population is being threatened by logging in a key habitat in Russia's Far East.
China and Russia say cross-border habitat unique to Siberian tigers and Far East leopards will be protected under a joint pact. The agreement signed Thursday in Moscow calls for creation of a nature reserve straddling Russia and China's shared border, especially around the Songhua River, where pollution needs to be reduced, Xinhua, China's state-run news agency reported Friday.
The world's rarest big cat is alive and well - at least one of them, that is, according to researchers from the Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) who captured and released a female Far Eastern leopard in Russia last week.
Just three days after catching a Siberian tiger in the Russian Far East, an international team led by biologists from the Wildlife Conservation Society captured another species last week that carries the dubious distinction of being the world's most endangered big cat.
An orphaned snow leopard cub found in the Himalayas will be taken to the Bronx Zoo to support a captive breeding program for the endangered wild cat, officials said Tuesday.
The North China leopard (Panthera pardus japonensis) is a subspecies of the leopard that can be found in northern areas of China. Its range is extremely fragmented. The average weight of this species varies between males and females, with males reaching a weight of 110 pounds and females reaching a weight of 71 pounds. It is similar in size to the Indochinese leopard, but differs slightly in color, growing shorter and darker fur. As is typical to leopard species, the North China leopard...
The Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis), whose habitat is currently confined to the Sikhote-Alin Mountains, is the northernmost subspecies of leopard. It is also known as the Far-East leopard and the Siberian leopard. It is extremely close to extinction, with only about 35 still living in the wild. Habitat destruction and the fur trade have diminished its numbers dramatically. This has resulted in it being the world's most rare cat on Earth today. Behavior Although their range...
The amur tiger (Panthera tigris altaica) is a rare subspecies of tiger (P. tigris). Also known as the Siberian, Korean, Manchurian, or North China Tiger, it is the largest natural animal in the feline family Felidae. The amur tiger is critically endangered. In the early 1900s, it lived throughout the Korean Peninsula, northeastern Mongolia, southeastern Russia, and northeastern China. Today, it has virtually disappeared from South Korea and is largely confined to a very small part of...
- A hairdresser.