Latest Andean Condor Stories
Zoologists from the School of Natural Sciences at Trinity College Dublin have discovered how endangered vultures find their food, which will have important applications for their conservation.
Turkey Vultures are in the news this week, causing problems for an airport in Nebraska.
Rather than hunting in areas where animals are most abundant, vultures pick out prey by focusing on areas and conditions where animals are most likely to die.
Despite efforts to protect them, California condors are being decimated more than previously thought from lead poisoning caused by ingesting hunters’ bullets.
Vultures in South Asia were on the brink of extinction until Lindsay Oaks and Richard Watson, from The Peregrine Fund in the US, undertook observational and forensic studies to find out why the number of birds was falling so rapidly.
Eagle-Condor Peru Adventures trips to Peru are now better than ever, an offer the most careful examination of the Inca civilization and Peruâ€™s healing traditions, available. San
The banning of a painkiller that causes visceral gout, a fatal kidney ailment in vultures, has shown first signs of progress in the populations of South Asian vultures, according to scientists.
Two new UC Davis studies add scientific evidence that huntersâ€™ lead ammunition often finds its way into carrion-eating birds, such as eagles and turkey vultures.
The Egyptian vulture population of the Canary Islands was established following the arrival of the first human settlers who brought livestock to the islands.
The Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes burrovianus), also known as the Savannah Vulture, is a species of bird belonging to the New World Vulture family Cathartidae. It was considered to be the same species as the Greater Yellow-headed Vulture until they were separated in 1964. It can be found in Mexico, Central America, and South America in seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland, heavily degraded former forests and swamps. It’s a large bird, with a wingspan of 59 to 65 inches. The...
The Marabou Stork, Leptoptilos crumeniferus, is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It breeds in Africa south of the Sahara, residing in both wet and arid habitats. Like most storks, the Marabou is gregarious and a colonial breeder. In the African dry season (when food is more readily available as the pools shrink) it builds a tree nest in which two or three eggs are laid. It is a huge bird, 59 inches in length and 10.5 foot wingspan means it shares the distinction of...
The Lappet-faced Vulture or Nubian Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus) is an African Old World vulture belonging to the bird order Accipitriformes. It is the only member of the genus Torgos. A distinct subspecies, T. t. negevensis, occurs in the Sinia, the Negev desert and possibly in north-west Saudi Arabia. It is about 1.15 meters long, with a wingspan of 3 meters. The average weight is 14 kilograms. This expert scavenger feeds mainly from the carcasses of dead animals which it finds by...
The Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) also known as the King Vulture or the Pondicherry Vulture, is a species of Old World vulture found in South Asia.
The Cape Griffon or Cape Vulture (Gyps coprotheres) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae. It is common to southern Africa, and is found mainly in South Africa, Lesotho and Botswana. They nest on cliffs and typically lay one egg per year. The species is listed as "Vulnerable", and the IUCN Conservation Status is (VU A1ade+2de, C1+2b). The major problems it faces are poisoning, disturbance at breeding colonies and electrocution. The current population is estimated at 8,000.
- a study of the individuals in a group of people within a specific context and their relationships.
- In rhetoric, the description of any one's personal appearance.