Latest Andean Condor Stories
NEW DELHI (Reuters) - India has banned the production and sale of an anti-inflammatory drug used in cattle that is poisoning the country's vultures one step up the food chain.
Scientists have offered a ray of hope to Asian vultures being wiped out in India after eating the corpses of cattle treated with a common anti-inflammatory drug.
The forestry department in the remote eastern Indian state of Assam is appealing for dead animals -- to feed vultures threatened with extinction, a newspaper reported on Saturday.
The growing populations of harbor seals and sea lions along the West Coast may be good news for California condors.
Timidly taking its first steps in the wild, the young condor perches on a rocky plateau as a hot breeze swirls upward from the barren Patagonian landscape.
The Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes burrovianus), also known as the Savannah Vulture, is a species of bird belonging to the New World Vulture family Cathartidae. It was considered to be the same species as the Greater Yellow-headed Vulture until they were separated in 1964. It can be found in Mexico, Central America, and South America in seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland, heavily degraded former forests and swamps. It’s a large bird, with a wingspan of 59 to 65 inches. The...
The Marabou Stork, Leptoptilos crumeniferus, is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It breeds in Africa south of the Sahara, residing in both wet and arid habitats. Like most storks, the Marabou is gregarious and a colonial breeder. In the African dry season (when food is more readily available as the pools shrink) it builds a tree nest in which two or three eggs are laid. It is a huge bird, 59 inches in length and 10.5 foot wingspan means it shares the distinction of...
The Lappet-faced Vulture or Nubian Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus) is an African Old World vulture belonging to the bird order Accipitriformes. It is the only member of the genus Torgos. A distinct subspecies, T. t. negevensis, occurs in the Sinia, the Negev desert and possibly in north-west Saudi Arabia. It is about 1.15 meters long, with a wingspan of 3 meters. The average weight is 14 kilograms. This expert scavenger feeds mainly from the carcasses of dead animals which it finds by...
The Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) also known as the King Vulture or the Pondicherry Vulture, is a species of Old World vulture found in South Asia.
The Cape Griffon or Cape Vulture (Gyps coprotheres) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae. It is common to southern Africa, and is found mainly in South Africa, Lesotho and Botswana. They nest on cliffs and typically lay one egg per year. The species is listed as "Vulnerable", and the IUCN Conservation Status is (VU A1ade+2de, C1+2b). The major problems it faces are poisoning, disturbance at breeding colonies and electrocution. The current population is estimated at 8,000.
- One who brings meat to the table; hence, in some countries, the official title of the grand master or steward of the king's or a nobleman's household.