Latest Andean Mountain Cat Stories
Wildlife Conservation Society and partners find endangered cat species beyond the mountains in Patagonian steppe Once thought to exclusively inhabit its namesake mountain range, the threatened Andean cat"”a house cat-sized feline that resembles a small snow leopard in both appearance and habitat"”also frequents the Patagonian steppe at much lower elevations, according to a new study published by the Wildlife Conservation Society and partners. The finding represents a range...
The Andean mountain cat (Leopardus jacobita) is a rarely seen wild cat that can be found in Chile, Bolivia, Peru, and Argentina. This cat shares a range with the Pampas cat, and it is thought to be thinly spread, with low genetic diversity. It prefers a habitat in montane forests with plenty of water, at elevations between 11,500 and 15,700 feet. The Andean mountain cat is small, reaching an average body length between twenty-two and twenty-five inches, with a tail length of up to nineteen...
The Andean Cat (Oreailurus jacobita) is also known as the Andean Mountain Cat. Its habitat and appearance make it the small cat analogue of the snow leopard. It is only about the size of a domestic cat. It appears larger because of its long tail and silvery-gray, striped and spotted long fur. It is one of the least known and most rare of all felines. Almost all that is known about it comes from a few observations in the wild and from skins. There are none in captivity. It is believed to live...
- A murmuring sound; a rushing or whistling sound, like that of the wind; a deep sigh.
- A gentle breeze; a waft; a breath.
- Any rumor that engages general attention.
- A cant or whining mode of speaking, especially in preaching or praying; the chant or recitative characteristic of the old Presbyterians in Scotland.
- To make a rushing, whistling, or sighing sound; emit a hollow murmur; murmur or sigh like the wind.
- To breathe in or as in sleep.
- To utter in a whining or monotonous tone.