Latest Animal echolocation Stories
When hunting, porpoises have the ability to switch their echolocation beam from a wide field to a narrow one and vice versa, researchers from Aarhus University in Denmark reported in a study published earlier this month in the journal eLife.
New research reveals that traditionally "non-echolocating" bat species actually use a rudimentary form of echolocation, but not from sounds emitted from their mouth or nose.
There are a lot of insects about, but in some parts of the world there are a lot of bats too, and with competitors sometimes numbering over a million, Mexican free-tailed bats resort to dirty tactics to gain an advantage in the hunt for food.
Add dolphins to the list of species that are sensitive to magnetic stimuli, as a new study published Tuesday in Naturwissenschaften – The Science of Nature revealed that the creatures alter their behavior when swimming near magnetized objects.
Bats could be more flexible in their echolocation behavior than previously thought
Decades of research on how bats use echolocation to keep a focus on their targets not only lends support to a long debated neuroscience hypothesis about vision but also could lead to smarter sonar and radar technologies.
The manner in which bats use echolocation has long been of interest to scientists, but new research shows that bats use more than echolocation to get around.
U-Haul SuperGraphics Wants You to Learn The Truth About Bats PHOENIX, April 17, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Celebrate BATS and learn the facts!
While experts have long known that bats use ultrasonic calls to locate insect prey, research published earlier this week reveals that males have a second distinctive set that essentially allows them to call dibs on a potential meal.
University of Maryland scientists discover that male big brown bats emit a special call - different than the ones they use to navigate in flight - that tells their comrades to “back off” from
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
The common noctule bat is commonly found in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bat has a body length of three inches with a wingspan of approximately 14 inches. It is the largest bat found in Europe. It commonly lives in forests but due to human growth there have been populations found in towns dwelling in buildings such as church steeples. The common noctule starts to hunt and fly at dusk which is earlier than other members of the species. These bats fly at speeds up to 31 miles per...
The lesser short-tailed bat is only found in New Zealand and is the only living species of bat in the Mystacinidae Family. The short-tail is commonly located on the North Island of New Zealand using the forests as its habitat. Roosting is done primarily alone but there have been known colonies of over 100 bats. It prefers to use already hollowed trees or crevices but will chew out a burrow in the wood using its sharp incisor teeth. These roosting locations are only used for a few weeks...
The greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) can be found in Japan, Africa, Europe, China, South Asia, Korea, and Australia. It prefers a habitat in warm regions, with open scrub and trees, human settlements, and bodies of water like ponds. It will also inhabit older orchards, glades within woodlands, and permanent pastures, among other areas. Many of its roosts occur in houses in the northern areas of its range and in caves in the southern areas of its range. These bats travel to...
Mehely’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus mehelyi) can be found in areas of the Middle East and Eastern Europe, and has a fragmented range. It lives in caves, with a preference for limestone caves with a nearby body of water. It will sometimes roost with other species of horseshoe bats within these caves. It is a medium sized bat, with pale lips and dense fur. The fur is typically whitish gray in color, with darker fur appearing on the back and lighter fur appearing on the underbelly. As is...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.