Latest Animal echolocation Stories
What could a 50 ton whale and a one gram bat have in common? They share a success story - both have developed the ability to use echolocation, a type of biological sonar, for hunting.
A new species of electric fish has been discovered in the murky waters of the upper Mazaruni River in South America.
Convergent evolution – the evolution of similar traits in drastically different types of creatures – is widespread not just at the physical level but also at the genetic level, according to new research published in this week’s edition of the journal Nature.
Humans can learn to use echolocation to navigate and to find objects, according to new research appearing in the latest edition of the biology journal Proceedings of the Royal Society B.
The larger the moth, the better hearing senses it needs if it wants to avoid its worst enemy, the bat.
A new study shows that the marine mammals are capable of doing yet another act once thought to be unique to humans - call each other by name.
A joint team of Japanese and Danish researchers has found various moth species taking Salt-n-Pepa's suggestion to the next level -- talking about sex in a variety of ways.
"Hawkmoths have evolved different ways of avoiding bats - I can’t even explain how amazing this system is, it is just fascinating," said one researcher.
Using over 15,000 recordings of echolocation sounds gathered from across the UK countryside, researchers from the University of Leeds have rendered the most detailed, large-scale maps of bat distribution in northern England.
Researchers have developed a new algorithm that makes it possible to map the shape and dimensions of a room using just a few microphones and a snap of the fingers.
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
The common noctule bat is commonly found in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bat has a body length of three inches with a wingspan of approximately 14 inches. It is the largest bat found in Europe. It commonly lives in forests but due to human growth there have been populations found in towns dwelling in buildings such as church steeples. The common noctule starts to hunt and fly at dusk which is earlier than other members of the species. These bats fly at speeds up to 31 miles per...
The lesser short-tailed bat is only found in New Zealand and is the only living species of bat in the Mystacinidae Family. The short-tail is commonly located on the North Island of New Zealand using the forests as its habitat. Roosting is done primarily alone but there have been known colonies of over 100 bats. It prefers to use already hollowed trees or crevices but will chew out a burrow in the wood using its sharp incisor teeth. These roosting locations are only used for a few weeks...
The greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) can be found in Japan, Africa, Europe, China, South Asia, Korea, and Australia. It prefers a habitat in warm regions, with open scrub and trees, human settlements, and bodies of water like ponds. It will also inhabit older orchards, glades within woodlands, and permanent pastures, among other areas. Many of its roosts occur in houses in the northern areas of its range and in caves in the southern areas of its range. These bats travel to...
Mehely’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus mehelyi) can be found in areas of the Middle East and Eastern Europe, and has a fragmented range. It lives in caves, with a preference for limestone caves with a nearby body of water. It will sometimes roost with other species of horseshoe bats within these caves. It is a medium sized bat, with pale lips and dense fur. The fur is typically whitish gray in color, with darker fur appearing on the back and lighter fur appearing on the underbelly. As is...
- Forsooth! indeed! originally a parenthetical phrase used in repeating the words of another with more or less contempt or disdain.