Latest Animal echolocation Stories
Using over 15,000 recordings of echolocation sounds gathered from across the UK countryside, researchers from the University of Leeds have rendered the most detailed, large-scale maps of bat distribution in northern England.
Researchers have developed a new algorithm that makes it possible to map the shape and dimensions of a room using just a few microphones and a snap of the fingers.
Researchers from the University of Southern Denmark (SDU) have determined why harbor porpoise are doing so well in coastal and busy waters.
A new study led by the University of Southampton, however, now shows that they have the potential to use echolocation, similar to that of bats and dolphins, to determine the location of an object.
Researchers at the University of Strathclyde have discovered that the greater wax moth is capable of sensing sound frequencies of up to 300kHz – the highest recorded frequency sensitivity of any animal in the natural world.
A new study by researchers from researchers at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute (WHOI) and Aarhus University in Denmark is focusing on one of the most endangered animal species currently known: the river dolphin.
A survey of local bat populations in burned and unburned areas after a major wildfire in the Sierra Nevada mountains found that there was no evidence of detrimental effects on bats one year after the fire.
A comparative genetic analysis of two distantly related bat species has revealed new insights into the evolutionary development of flight and disease resistance.
Dolphins have been used for national security, protecting our borders and the US Navy from intruders and underwater explosives, but things are about to change.
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
The common noctule bat is commonly found in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bat has a body length of three inches with a wingspan of approximately 14 inches. It is the largest bat found in Europe. It commonly lives in forests but due to human growth there have been populations found in towns dwelling in buildings such as church steeples. The common noctule starts to hunt and fly at dusk which is earlier than other members of the species. These bats fly at speeds up to 31 miles per...
The lesser short-tailed bat is only found in New Zealand and is the only living species of bat in the Mystacinidae Family. The short-tail is commonly located on the North Island of New Zealand using the forests as its habitat. Roosting is done primarily alone but there have been known colonies of over 100 bats. It prefers to use already hollowed trees or crevices but will chew out a burrow in the wood using its sharp incisor teeth. These roosting locations are only used for a few weeks...
The greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) can be found in Japan, Africa, Europe, China, South Asia, Korea, and Australia. It prefers a habitat in warm regions, with open scrub and trees, human settlements, and bodies of water like ponds. It will also inhabit older orchards, glades within woodlands, and permanent pastures, among other areas. Many of its roosts occur in houses in the northern areas of its range and in caves in the southern areas of its range. These bats travel to...
Mehely’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus mehelyi) can be found in areas of the Middle East and Eastern Europe, and has a fragmented range. It lives in caves, with a preference for limestone caves with a nearby body of water. It will sometimes roost with other species of horseshoe bats within these caves. It is a medium sized bat, with pale lips and dense fur. The fur is typically whitish gray in color, with darker fur appearing on the back and lighter fur appearing on the underbelly. As is...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).