Latest Animal echolocation Stories
The demands of living at sea require constant vigilance. Dolphins have figured this out and use one half of their brain while surfacing to breath and avoiding predators with the other half.
Have you ever tried to tell the difference between 34 different bat species? A team of ecologists have built an echo-location tool which can identify specific bats based on their vocal signatures.
According to a study in the July 24th issue of Current Biology, bats eavesdrop on the sounds of fly sex to earn themselves a super-sized dinner deal: two flies for the price of one.
Dolphins can perform complex math equations when hunting, suggesting that these animals are far more skilled mathematically than scientists had previously given them credit for, according to new research published in the journal Proceedings of the Royal Society A.
Because extremely loud noises can travel underwater for thousands of miles, they cause over a quarter-million sea creatures to suffer some kind of hearing loss every year, a number experts warn is on the rise.
The latest news and discoveries from the science of sound will be featured at Acoustics 2012 Hong Kong, May 13-18, a joint meeting of the Acoustical Society of America (ASA), Acoustical Society of China, Western Pacific Acoustics Conference, and the Hong Kong Institute of Acoustics.
In the dark world of the underwater ocean, whales need to locate their prey accurately and quickly. In low-vision conditions whales use echolocation to find fish swimming nearby.
Hunting in the ocean's murky depths, vision is of little use, so toothed whales and dolphins (odontocetes) rely on echolocation to locate tasty morsels with incredible precision.
Nesting season for birds is right around the corner. With it, homeowners and facility managers will be dealing with pest bird problems and looking for solutions. Ornithologist Dr.
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
The common noctule bat is commonly found in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bat has a body length of three inches with a wingspan of approximately 14 inches. It is the largest bat found in Europe. It commonly lives in forests but due to human growth there have been populations found in towns dwelling in buildings such as church steeples. The common noctule starts to hunt and fly at dusk which is earlier than other members of the species. These bats fly at speeds up to 31 miles per...
The lesser short-tailed bat is only found in New Zealand and is the only living species of bat in the Mystacinidae Family. The short-tail is commonly located on the North Island of New Zealand using the forests as its habitat. Roosting is done primarily alone but there have been known colonies of over 100 bats. It prefers to use already hollowed trees or crevices but will chew out a burrow in the wood using its sharp incisor teeth. These roosting locations are only used for a few weeks...
The greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) can be found in Japan, Africa, Europe, China, South Asia, Korea, and Australia. It prefers a habitat in warm regions, with open scrub and trees, human settlements, and bodies of water like ponds. It will also inhabit older orchards, glades within woodlands, and permanent pastures, among other areas. Many of its roosts occur in houses in the northern areas of its range and in caves in the southern areas of its range. These bats travel to...
Mehely’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus mehelyi) can be found in areas of the Middle East and Eastern Europe, and has a fragmented range. It lives in caves, with a preference for limestone caves with a nearby body of water. It will sometimes roost with other species of horseshoe bats within these caves. It is a medium sized bat, with pale lips and dense fur. The fur is typically whitish gray in color, with darker fur appearing on the back and lighter fur appearing on the underbelly. As is...
- To play, gamble.
- To impose upon; delude; trick; humbug; also, to joke; chaff.
- A deceitful game or trick; trickery; humbug; nonsense.