Latest Animals named as black-footed Stories
Australian Aborigines Tuesday declared a large area of land -- 2,240 square miles -- a conservation site to help protect the endangered black-footed rock wallaby.
WELLINGTON, Colo., Nov. 5 /PRNewswire/ -- The endangered black-footed ferrets inhabit prairie dog towns in the western U.S. This rare carnivore feeds on prairie dogs. The prairie dogs are very susceptible to plague and often entire population die-offs in towns occur. The U.S.
Black-footed ferrets at the Smithsonian's National Zoo have birthed two kits sired by males who died in 1999 and 2000.
Smithsonian scientists use frozen semen to help save endangered species
Endangered black-footed ferrets are reproducing more and surviving longer in the wild in Arizona than they have since recovery efforts began nearly a decade ago, wildlife biologists say.
The black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes) is a small carnivorous North American mammal closely related to the Steppe Polecat of Russia. It is a member of the diverse family Mustelidae which also includes weasels, mink, polecats, martens, otters, and badgers. It should not be confused with the domesticated ferret. The black-footed ferret is an endangered mammal in North America, according to the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS). They became extinct in the wild in Canada in 1937,...
The black-footed cat (Felis nigripes) is a small wild cat distributed over South Africa, Namibia, and Botswana. Some are distributed into Zimbabwe. The habitat of this cat species is dry semi-desert and savannah. With an average mass of 3.53 lb (1.6 kg) it is one of the smallest living species of cats. Females have an average weight of 2.87 lb (1.3 kg), males 4.19 lb (1.9 kg). The head appears oversized relative to the rest of the body. The fur is cinnamon buff to tawny or off-white with...
The black-footed gray langur (Semnopithecus hypoleucos) is an Old World monkey. It is one of the species of langurs. This, like other gray langurs, is a leaf-eating monkey found in south India.
The Black-footed Albatross, Phoebastria nigripes, is a large seabird from the North Pacific. It is one of three albatross that range in the northern hemisphere, nesting on isolated tropical islands. They nest colonially on isolated islands of the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands and the Japanese islands of Torishima Island, Bonin, and Senkaku. Their range at sea varies during the seasons and they may feed from Alaska to California and Japan. Like all of the albatross family, the Black-footed...
- A pivoted catch designed to fall into a notch on a ratchet wheel so as to allow movement in only one direction (e.g. on a windlass or in a clock mechanism), or alternatively to move the wheel in one direction.