Latest Aptenodytes Stories
You might think of emperor penguins as hardy little birds, capable of handling the most unforgiving temperatures – but a new study shows that the last ice age decimated the Antarctic emperor penguin population.
Trying to study animals “acting naturally” in their native habitat can be difficult for researchers since their mere scent in an ecosystem can be disruptive.
In less than 100 years, global warming’s impact on the sea ice where emperor penguins breed will result in the loss of at least one-fifth of the species’ population, according to new research appearing in the June 29 edition of the journal Nature Climate Change.
Field surveys and satellites complement each other when studying remote penguin populations
The Emperor penguins of Antarctica, which have lost much of their breeding habitat due to a shrinking ice pack, have shown their resiliency to environmental impacts by moving to new breeding locations where ice is thicker.
Emperor penguins purposely get themselves into traffic jams in order to help combat the harsh conditions of an Antarctic winter, according to a new study published in the New Journal of Physics.
Researchers tracking the behavior of emperor penguins near the sea and have identified the importance of sea ice for their feeding habits.
Scientists on Tuesday published in the Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology their work on a completely reconstructed fossil of a giant penguin that lived in New Zealand some 25 million years ago, work that will give researchers insight into prehistoric penguin diversity.
Hundreds of people have visited Wellington Zoo in New Zealand to bid farewell to a lost emperor penguin that washed ashore 3,000 miles from home, desperately ill after consuming sand he had mistaken for snow.
A young Emperor penguin stranded on a New Zealand beach thousands of miles from home is heading back home on a research ship.
The King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) is the second largest species of penguin. At about 3 ft (900 mm) tall and weighing 24 to 33 lb (11 to 15 kg), it is second only to the Emperor Penguin in size and weight. Currently there is a world population of roughly four million King Penguins, which are divided into two subspecies (A. p. patagonicus and A. p. halli). King penguins have a diet that consists of small fish, krill, crustaceans and squid "“ chiefly due to its location on the...
Penguins (order Sphenisciformes, family Spheniscidae) are flightless birds found in the southern hemisphere. Species and habitats There are 17 to 18 species known worldwide, depending on whether the two Eudyptula species are counted as distinct. Even though all penguin species are native to the southern hemisphere, they are not found only in cold climates, such as Antarctica. In fact, only a few species of penguin actually live so far south. There are three species that live in the...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.