Latest Ara Stories
DUBLIN, April 13, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Research and Markets ( http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/k84ldc/larabinose_cas) has announced the addition of the "L-Arabinose
DALLAS, October 13, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The 2014 Arachidonic Acid (ARA) market research report for global and China regions is a professional and in-depth research report
ARA Appoints Robert Stemplinger as Sr.
NEW DELHI, February 5, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- As a part of the flurry of announcements made by OIS-AT at DefExpo 2014 regarding strategic relationships, the companyalso announced
The Cardia Draconis is the highest honor that can be bestowed upon an Air Force Emergency Manager, and the command representative from each of the Air Force Major Command (MAJCOM) signs the Award
To ensure preparedness of Air Force personnel to “continue the fight” in a WMD environment, the Air Force turned to ARA’s team of CBRN and Instructional Systems Design experts to develop
As Senior Vice President, Strategy Development, Dr.
The Cuban Macaw or the Cuban Red Macaw (Ara tricolor) is an extinct species of parrot that was native to Cuba and the Isla de la Juventud, an island off of the coast of west Cuba. At around 18 to 20 inches long it was one of the smaller members of the Ara genus of macaws. It was the last species of macaw that was native to the Caribbean islands to go extinct. A number of skins are preserved in museums; however, no eggs have survived. A pair was kept in the royal menagerie at Schonbrunn...
The Hyacinth Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), or Hyacinthine Macaw, is a species of parrot that is found in South America. It exists in three main colonies: the Pantanal region of Brazil, the Cerrado region of eastern Brazil, and around the Tocantins River, Xingu River, TapajÃ³s River, and the MarajÃ³ island in the eastern Amazon Basin of Brazil. They are also found in eastern Bolivia and northeastern Paraguay. Its habitat is palm swamps, woodlands, and other semi-open wooded areas. It...
The Red-shouldered Macaw (Diopsittaca nobilis), also known as the Noble Macaw, Long-wing Macaw, and Hahn's Macaw, is a species of parrot native to Venezuela, the Guianas, Bolivia, Brazil, and far south-eastern Peru. It is found mostly in tropical lowlands, savannah and swamplands. This is not considered an endangered species, although populations in the wild have declined due to habitat loss. Though not considered endangered, it is illegal to export wild caught birds of this species. The...
The Blue-winged Macaw (Primolius maracana) is a species of parrot found in central and eastern South America. In the pet trade, this species is known as Illiger's Macaw. It is found in eastern and southern Brazil, eastern Paraguay, and formerly (not confirmed) in north-eastern Argentina. Its habitat is evergreen and deciduous forests. Due to capture for the pet trade, this species has declined in population in the wild in the southern parts of its range. This species has been considered...
The Green-winged Macaw (Ara chloropterus), also known as the Red-and-green Macaw, is a species of parrot found throughout northern South America. Although this is the most common macaw in the wild, its numbers are declining due to habitat loss and illegal capture for the pet trade. The breast of the Green-winged Macaw is bright red. The lower feathers of the wing are green. The reddish tail is surrounded by teal feathers. There are red lines around the eyes. This is a large, strong bird...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).