Latest Asiatic Lion Stories
The West African lion once thrived throughout the entire West African region, ranging from Senegal to Nigeria. However, new research shows that the population of these big cats is down to just 250 animals.
The endangered Asiatic Lion, which once thrived in southwest Asia before being forced to congregate in a small forest in western India, is starting to make a comeback thanks to the efforts of local conservationists.
Scientists from Oxford University have uncovered the remains of giant lions that roamed around Britain, Europe and North America up to 13,000 years ago
Fifty-four women have been appointed and trained as part of a state forest department drive that has recruited 300 new forest guards and 180 foresters for protection of forest areas. Besides, about 300 people have volunteered their services as friends of forests.
By Ed Stoddard JOHANNESBURG (Reuters) - The "King of the Beasts" may not rule beyond this century unless urgent action is taken to protect remaining lion habitat and halt conflict between humans and the big cats, a leading conservationist said on Monday.
AHMEDABAD, India (Reuters) - A rare Asiatic lion drowned inwestern India after the animal's only natural habitat wasflooded due to torrential rains, a forest official said onTuesday.
The Cape Lion, Panthera leo melanochaitus, is an extinct wild subspecies of lion. The Cape Lion was not the only subspecies in South Africa, and its range is unclear. It was primarily found in Cape Province around Cape Town. The last Cape Lion seen in the province was killed in 1858. There are claims of people today that have captive Cape lions, although it is unclear how pure bred these are as many lions that are kept in captivity have been crossbred with many other dark-haired lions....
The lion (Panthera leo) is a mammal of the family Felidae and one of four "big cats" in the genus Panthera. The lion is the second largest cat, after the tiger. The male lion, easily recognized by his mane, weighs between 330 to 550 lb (150 to 250 kg). Females range 260 to 330 lb (120 to 150 kg). In the wild, lions live for around 10 to 14 years, while in captivity they can live over 20 years. Though they were once found throughout much of Africa, Asia and Europe, lions presently exist in the...
- The analysis of literature, focusing on the words and grammar to the exclusion of context or literary merit.