Latest Assam Stories
The forestry department in the remote eastern Indian state of Assam is appealing for dead animals -- to feed vultures threatened with extinction, a newspaper reported on Saturday.
By Biswajyoti Das MOIRABARI, India (Reuters) - For more than two months, Sarifa Begum has been a virtual prisoner in her small neighborhood on the banks of the mighty Brahmaputra river in India's northeastern state of Assam.
GUWAHATI, India (Reuters) - Bombings by rebels in India's northeastern state of Assam on Sunday killed four people in an increase of violence ahead of independence day on Aug. 15, police said.
LONDON (Reuters) - An overwhelming majority of Britons would support tough new measures to reduce the threat of attacks after last week's deadly London bomb blasts, a poll by The Times newspaper showed on Tuesday.
LONDON (Reuters) - A series of blasts that hit London's transport network on Thursday killed at least two people and wounded scores, police and hospital officials said. Police said two people were killed in an explosion at the Aldgate East underground station.
The Assam macaque (Macaca assamensis) is a species of Old World monkey that can be found in Southeast and South Asia. Its range includes Nepal, while its subspecies occupy larger ranges. The eastern Assamese macaque holds a range that includes Bhutan, Assam, Mizoram, and areas of Myanmar and Tibet. The western Assamese macaque holds a range that includes Sikkim, Assam, and areas of West Bengal and areas of Bangladesh. This species resides in varying habitats depending upon the area of its...
Symbol: CASIA2 Group: Dicot Family: Theaceae Classification: Kingdom Plantae – Plants Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons Subclass Dilleniidae Order Theales Family Theaceae – Tea family Genus Camellia L. – camellia...
The Hoolock Gibbons, (Hoolock), are two primate species from the family of gibbons (Hylobatidae). The range of the hoolocks is the most northwestern of all the gibbons, extending from Assam in North-East India, to Myanmar. Small populations live also in eastern Bangladesh and in southwest China. Hoolocks are the second largest of the gibbons, after the Siamang. They reach a size of 24 to 36 inches and weigh 13.22 to 20 pounds. The genders are about the same size, but they differ...
- Forsooth! indeed! originally a parenthetical phrase used in repeating the words of another with more or less contempt or disdain.