Latest Baboon Stories
A study of dominance in female baboons suggests that the route to a higher rank is to maintain close ties with mom, and to have lots of supportive sisters.
Save the island from Pirate Monkey in this original and explosive retro videogame adventure for the PS Vita BILBAO, Spain, July 17, 2014 /PRNewswire-iReach/ --
Social animals often develop relationships with other group members to reduce aggression and gain access to scarce resources. In wild chacma baboons the strategy for grooming activities shows a certain pattern across the day.
After acclimating to her exhibit over the past three weeks, baby Kodee can now be seen daily by the public. Oakland, CA (PRWEB) November 13, 2013 Oakland
Baboons can be as accurate as human children when it comes to discriminating between different quantities of various objects, experts from the University of Rochester and the Seneca Park Zoo claim in a new study.
A species of wild baboon-like primate found in Africa is capable of producing noises that are surprisingly similar to human speech, one University of Michigan researcher claims in a new study.
It's important to have friends, whether you are human or baboon. Studies have shown that strong social networks lead to better health and longer lives for both species.
A technique used to study people’s consumer choices was utilized by a team of researchers from the Zoological Society of London (ZSL) to study similar foraging decisions made by baboons in the wild.
The drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world Monkeys) family. It is closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the mandrill. The drill is similar in appearance to the mandrill, but lacks the colorful face. It is found only in Cameroon, Nigeria, and north of the Sanaga River. It is also found on the coastal island of Bioko, part of Equatorial Guinea. The drill is one of Africa's most endangered primates.
The Chacma Baboon (Papio ursinus) is from the Old World monkey family. It has a body length of up to 45.28 in (115 cm) and a weight from 33.07 to 68.34 lb (15 to 31 kg). It is the largest and heaviest baboon species. It has dark-brown or grey hair with a long snout. Unlike other baboons, the males do not have a mane. Its range is southern Africa and extends south of Angola, Zambia and Mozambique to South Africa. Sizes and skin coloring can vary within that range. Like all baboons it...
The olive baboon (Papio anubis), also called the Anubis baboon, is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. Its name comes from the Egyptian god Anubis. The olive baboon has the largest range area of all baboons, extending south from Mali to Ethiopia and to Tanzania. Isolated populations are also in some mountainous regions of the Sahara. It inhabits savannahs, steppes and forest areas. The skin of the Olive Baboon is olive-green colored with a black face. It lives in mixed gender...
The Hamadryas baboon (Papio hamadryas) is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. It is the northernmost of all the baboons. Its range extends from the Red Sea in Egypt to Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia. It also lives on the Arabian Peninsula. It is uncertain if humans introduced this population or not. Apart from the striking size difference between the sexes males are often twice as large as females. This is common to all baboons. This species also shows sexual dimorphism in...
The Grey-cheeked Mangabey (Lophocebus albigena) is an Old World monkey found in the forests of Central Africa. They range from Cameroon down to Gabon and across in western Uganda. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey is a dark monkey. It looks in shape overall like a small, hairy baboon. Its thick brown fur is almost black in its forest home. It has a slightly golden mane around the neck. The sexes are similar, with the males slightly larger than the females. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey lives in a...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.