Latest Baboon Stories
The results of a new study reveal that baboons have the ability to discern real English words from fake words just by looking at them, suggesting that some mental processing involved in reading evolved separately from the specialized language centers that are unique to the human brain.
Both human infants and baboons have a stronger preference for using their right hand to gesture than for a simple grasping task, supporting the hypothesis that language development, which is lateralized in the left part of the human brain, is based on a common gestural communication system.
As large, carnivorous mammals, spotted hyenas are well known for their competitive nature; however, recent work suggests that their clan structure has similarities to some primate social systems such as those of the baboon and macaque.
Being the king of the hill isnâ€™t all itâ€™s cracked up to be, according to a recent study on the hierarchy of baboon groups.
Being at the very top of a social hierarchy may be more costly than previously thought, according to a new study of wild baboons led by a Princeton University ecologist.
What sets mankind's closest relatives â€” monkeys, apes, and other primates â€” apart from other animals? According to a new study, one answer is that primates are less susceptible to the seasonal ups and downs â€” particularly rainfallâ€” that take their toll on other animals.
Female baboons that maintain closer ties with other members of their troop live substantially longer than do those whose social bonds are less stable, a recent study has found.
The most extensive DNA study to-date of Africa's rarest monkey reveals that the species had an intriguing sexual past.
Evolutionarily speaking, baboons may be our more distant cousins among primates. But when it comes to our experiences with malaria over the course of time, it seems the stories of our two species have followed very similar plots.
The drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world Monkeys) family. It is closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the mandrill. The drill is similar in appearance to the mandrill, but lacks the colorful face. It is found only in Cameroon, Nigeria, and north of the Sanaga River. It is also found on the coastal island of Bioko, part of Equatorial Guinea. The drill is one of Africa's most endangered primates.
The Chacma Baboon (Papio ursinus) is from the Old World monkey family. It has a body length of up to 45.28 in (115 cm) and a weight from 33.07 to 68.34 lb (15 to 31 kg). It is the largest and heaviest baboon species. It has dark-brown or grey hair with a long snout. Unlike other baboons, the males do not have a mane. Its range is southern Africa and extends south of Angola, Zambia and Mozambique to South Africa. Sizes and skin coloring can vary within that range. Like all baboons it...
The olive baboon (Papio anubis), also called the Anubis baboon, is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. Its name comes from the Egyptian god Anubis. The olive baboon has the largest range area of all baboons, extending south from Mali to Ethiopia and to Tanzania. Isolated populations are also in some mountainous regions of the Sahara. It inhabits savannahs, steppes and forest areas. The skin of the Olive Baboon is olive-green colored with a black face. It lives in mixed gender...
The Hamadryas baboon (Papio hamadryas) is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. It is the northernmost of all the baboons. Its range extends from the Red Sea in Egypt to Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia. It also lives on the Arabian Peninsula. It is uncertain if humans introduced this population or not. Apart from the striking size difference between the sexes males are often twice as large as females. This is common to all baboons. This species also shows sexual dimorphism in...
The Grey-cheeked Mangabey (Lophocebus albigena) is an Old World monkey found in the forests of Central Africa. They range from Cameroon down to Gabon and across in western Uganda. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey is a dark monkey. It looks in shape overall like a small, hairy baboon. Its thick brown fur is almost black in its forest home. It has a slightly golden mane around the neck. The sexes are similar, with the males slightly larger than the females. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey lives in a...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.