Latest Baboon Stories
Evolutionarily speaking, baboons may be our more distant cousins among primates. But when it comes to our experiences with malaria over the course of time, it seems the stories of our two species have followed very similar plots.
Some male and female baboons engage in strictly platonic, sexless relationships. Male companionship comes in handy to females and their infants, as other baboons tend to pester less when female company is shared by their favorite male buddy.
In decisions about where to eat, baboons don't all have an equal say, according to a report in the November 20th issue of Current Biology, a Cell Press publication.
By David Robinson IN HIS great series of love poems Dain do Eimhir (Poems to Eimhir), the poet Sorley MacLean writes about visiting Edinburgh. When it wasn't lit up by love, he found it "a grey town without darting sun"; when it was, it became transformed - "refulgent, white- starred".
A report in Monday's online edition of Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences found female baboons that were raised with their fathers were noted to have matured earlier and experienced a longer reproductive life than other baboons.
After 34 days in indoor shelters, many of the animals at the Haifa Zoo got a breath of outdoor air - if not a taste of freedom - for the first time on Tuesday.
Unruly gangs are raiding the expensive homes that line the spectacular coast of South Africa's Cape Peninsula, clearing out pantries, emptying fridges, and defecating over the designer furnishings.
A new species of monkey identified in Tanzania's highlands last year is an even more remarkable find than thought -- it is a new genus of animal, scientists said on Thursday.
Georgie was bashed in the head and is missing part of his ear. Penny's right hand was mangled in a trap. Tammy's bullet-riddled leg had to be amputated. Golden Arrow was shot dead, leaving her infant to starve to death. The baboons of South Africa's Cape Peninsula are caught in a war with their human neighbors, who are sick of having their kitchens ransacked by marauding primates with an uncanny knack for breaking into houses.
The drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world Monkeys) family. It is closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the mandrill. The drill is similar in appearance to the mandrill, but lacks the colorful face. It is found only in Cameroon, Nigeria, and north of the Sanaga River. It is also found on the coastal island of Bioko, part of Equatorial Guinea. The drill is one of Africa's most endangered primates.
The Chacma Baboon (Papio ursinus) is from the Old World monkey family. It has a body length of up to 45.28 in (115 cm) and a weight from 33.07 to 68.34 lb (15 to 31 kg). It is the largest and heaviest baboon species. It has dark-brown or grey hair with a long snout. Unlike other baboons, the males do not have a mane. Its range is southern Africa and extends south of Angola, Zambia and Mozambique to South Africa. Sizes and skin coloring can vary within that range. Like all baboons it...
The olive baboon (Papio anubis), also called the Anubis baboon, is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. Its name comes from the Egyptian god Anubis. The olive baboon has the largest range area of all baboons, extending south from Mali to Ethiopia and to Tanzania. Isolated populations are also in some mountainous regions of the Sahara. It inhabits savannahs, steppes and forest areas. The skin of the Olive Baboon is olive-green colored with a black face. It lives in mixed gender...
The Hamadryas baboon (Papio hamadryas) is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. It is the northernmost of all the baboons. Its range extends from the Red Sea in Egypt to Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia. It also lives on the Arabian Peninsula. It is uncertain if humans introduced this population or not. Apart from the striking size difference between the sexes males are often twice as large as females. This is common to all baboons. This species also shows sexual dimorphism in...
The Grey-cheeked Mangabey (Lophocebus albigena) is an Old World monkey found in the forests of Central Africa. They range from Cameroon down to Gabon and across in western Uganda. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey is a dark monkey. It looks in shape overall like a small, hairy baboon. Its thick brown fur is almost black in its forest home. It has a slightly golden mane around the neck. The sexes are similar, with the males slightly larger than the females. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey lives in a...
- A person or thing gazed at with wonder or curiosity, especially of a scornful kind.