Latest Bat Stories
New research has shown that despite moving house frequently, bats choose to roost with the same social groups of ‘friends’.
World Rabies Day serves as a reminder to pet owners that vaccinating against rabies is the most effective way to prevent this deadly viral disease. Austin, Texas
Researchers from several British universities have found that small Jurassic mammals chose very specific diets from among the smorgasbord of insects available to them, with creatures of a similar type having distinct food choices.
Decades of research on how bats use echolocation to keep a focus on their targets not only lends support to a long debated neuroscience hypothesis about vision but also could lead to smarter sonar and radar technologies.
LONDON, July 30, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Increasing market share driven by its Global Drive Brands has contributed to a pleasing set of results for the first half of the year
The manner in which bats use echolocation has long been of interest to scientists, but new research shows that bats use more than echolocation to get around.
June is notorious for bat infestations as many bat species migrate into increasingly residential areas in search of food and shelter.
National Wildlife Federation encourages families to reconnect with their wild side at Great American Backyard Campout on June 28th. Reston, VA (PRWEB) May 30,
U-Haul SuperGraphics Wants You to Learn The Truth About Bats PHOENIX, April 17, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Celebrate BATS and learn the facts!
While experts have long known that bats use ultrasonic calls to locate insect prey, research published earlier this week reveals that males have a second distinctive set that essentially allows them to call dibs on a potential meal.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly. This species of bat does not use echolocation for hunting but rather catches its prey from the ground and water surfaces, a process known as gleaning. It finds its prey by listening for the noises that these animals usually make. Its menu consists of...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 bats and could be mixed with the greater mouse-eared bat. Their feeding habitats are scrub areas, grasslands, farmland, and some gardens. It eats grass crickets and cockchafers. These insects are hunted by the lesser mouse-eared bat while...
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth. The three primary habitats are haollow trees, caves, and buildings. The Azores noctule bat is a subspecies to the lesser noctule and the genetic differences are very minimal. The Azores bat is smaller in weight as well as length. The Azores also...
The greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round. However, the greater noctule bat will roost in pine trees if there is a shortage of hollow trees. This bat chooses a roosting spot by characteristics of a tree more than type of tree; such as, decaying and high off the ground. Females will be found primarily in warmer climates that are ideal for fetal growth and milk production....
- Sleep; the state or condition of being asleep.
- The state or condition of numbness of a part due to pressure on a nerve: as, the obdormition of a limb.