Latest Bat Stories
A new study examines complex interactions in the middle of the ecological pyramid, where birds, bats and lizards consume insects.
New study shows wild female batsâ€™ temperature regulation strategy is flexible.
The best way to track a moving object with a flashlight might be to aim it to one side, catching the object in the edge of the beam rather than the center.
New research conducted at the University of Maryland's bat lab shows Egyptian fruit bats find a target by NOT aiming their guiding sonar directly at it.
BLOOMFIELD HILLS, Mich., Jan. 27 /PRNewswire/ -- Sequels are almost guaranteed where blockbusters are concerned. Those same rules will hold true this summer at a twelve nature centers throughout southeast Michigan, thanks to a renewed Critter Catchers grant.
Bats' and toothed whales' remarkable ability and the high-frequency hearing it depends on are shared at a much deeper level than anyone would have anticipatedâ€”all the way down to the molecular level.
Hendra has given bats a bad name. Understandable given Hendra virus has killed people and horses, and scientists have discovered that Hendra virus is carried by bats. But itâ€™s not all the batsâ€™ fault.
Preventative steps have minimal impact on economics and energy generated at test facility.
Researchers have found that a species of bird known as the great tit (Parus major) has been found feeding on hibernating pipistrelle bats in a Hungarian cave.
The Wildlife Trust says the world's largest species of fruit bat, Pteropus vampyrus, could become extinct in Peninsular Malaysia at the current hunting rate. Jonathan Epstein, associate vice president of the U.S.-headquartered organization, said approximately 22,000 fruit bats, also called flying foxes, are legally hunted annually in Peninsular Malaysia, also known as West Malaysia, in addition to those illegally hunted.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly. This species of bat does not use echolocation for hunting but rather catches its prey from the ground and water surfaces, a process known as gleaning. It finds its prey by listening for the noises that these animals usually make. Its menu consists of...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 bats and could be mixed with the greater mouse-eared bat. Their feeding habitats are scrub areas, grasslands, farmland, and some gardens. It eats grass crickets and cockchafers. These insects are hunted by the lesser mouse-eared bat while...
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth. The three primary habitats are haollow trees, caves, and buildings. The Azores noctule bat is a subspecies to the lesser noctule and the genetic differences are very minimal. The Azores bat is smaller in weight as well as length. The Azores also...
The greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round. However, the greater noctule bat will roost in pine trees if there is a shortage of hollow trees. This bat chooses a roosting spot by characteristics of a tree more than type of tree; such as, decaying and high off the ground. Females will be found primarily in warmer climates that are ideal for fetal growth and milk production....
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.