Latest Bat Stories
University of Maryland scientists discover that male big brown bats emit a special call - different than the ones they use to navigate in flight - that tells their comrades to “back off” from
COLLEGE PARK, Md., March 27, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Look up into the sky at dusk this spring and you're likely to see small groups of bats flitting here and there, gobbling up their
New findings published in the British Ecological Society's Journal of Applied Ecology show that seed-dispersing bats avoid feeding in light-polluted areas.
While scientists know that a superfamily of genes inside olfactory receptors is responsible for our sense of smell – we still don’t know the mechanism behind the interpretation of odor molecules into a particular smell.
Small Flying Vehicles, Complete with Flapping Wings, may Emerge from Study of Fruit Bats WASHINGTON, Feb.
Researchers are studying how bats flap their wings in hopes it will help in designing small flying vehicles in the future.
Introducing a new approach that combines evolutionary and engineering analyses to identify the targets of natural selection
As male túngara frogs call from their puddles to attract females, they create ripples that spread across the water. According to researchers, these ripples are used by other male frogs to assess their competition – and also by bats looking for their next meal.
Now biologists can get much more accurate information about endangered bats, birds and insects. A new recording system, developed at the University of Southern Denmark, has revealed many previously unknown and highly valuable details about bats.
More than 1,000 species of echolocating bats exist, compared to just 80 species of nocturnal non-echolocating birds. It seems that normal vision works in tandem with echolocation to give bats an evolutionary edge, however, no one knows exactly how.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly. This species of bat does not use echolocation for hunting but rather catches its prey from the ground and water surfaces, a process known as gleaning. It finds its prey by listening for the noises that these animals usually make. Its menu consists of...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 bats and could be mixed with the greater mouse-eared bat. Their feeding habitats are scrub areas, grasslands, farmland, and some gardens. It eats grass crickets and cockchafers. These insects are hunted by the lesser mouse-eared bat while...
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth. The three primary habitats are haollow trees, caves, and buildings. The Azores noctule bat is a subspecies to the lesser noctule and the genetic differences are very minimal. The Azores bat is smaller in weight as well as length. The Azores also...
The greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round. However, the greater noctule bat will roost in pine trees if there is a shortage of hollow trees. This bat chooses a roosting spot by characteristics of a tree more than type of tree; such as, decaying and high off the ground. Females will be found primarily in warmer climates that are ideal for fetal growth and milk production....
- A poem in which the author retracts something said in an earlier poem.