Latest Bat Stories
A survey of local bat populations in burned and unburned areas after a major wildfire in the Sierra Nevada mountains found that there was no evidence of detrimental effects on bats one year after the fire.
Searching for the secrets of bat flight, researchers have built a robotic bat wing which mimics the wing shape and motion of the lesser dog-faced fruit bat.
Family dynamics can vary from species to species. However, a new study shows that family dynamics among the tiny Daubenton’s bats living in the north of England can vary by altitude and season.
A comparative genetic analysis of two distantly related bat species has revealed new insights into the evolutionary development of flight and disease resistance.
To help fight against potential medical problems that could arise when bats thrive in large numbers in homes, Miami Valley Wildlife Control Owner, Jeff Krznarich, introduces a new animal control
Have you ever tried to tell the difference between 34 different bat species? A team of ecologists have built an echo-location tool which can identify specific bats based on their vocal signatures.
Australian scientists have discovered a new virus in bats that could help shed light on how Hendra and Nipah viruses cause disease and death in animals and humans.
US scientists studying indigenous tribes in the Amazon have found six native Peruvian Amazonians who, after being bitten by rabid vampire bats, suffered no ill effects.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly. This species of bat does not use echolocation for hunting but rather catches its prey from the ground and water surfaces, a process known as gleaning. It finds its prey by listening for the noises that these animals usually make. Its menu consists of...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 bats and could be mixed with the greater mouse-eared bat. Their feeding habitats are scrub areas, grasslands, farmland, and some gardens. It eats grass crickets and cockchafers. These insects are hunted by the lesser mouse-eared bat while...
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth. The three primary habitats are haollow trees, caves, and buildings. The Azores noctule bat is a subspecies to the lesser noctule and the genetic differences are very minimal. The Azores bat is smaller in weight as well as length. The Azores also...
The greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round. However, the greater noctule bat will roost in pine trees if there is a shortage of hollow trees. This bat chooses a roosting spot by characteristics of a tree more than type of tree; such as, decaying and high off the ground. Females will be found primarily in warmer climates that are ideal for fetal growth and milk production....
- To play, gamble.
- To impose upon; delude; trick; humbug; also, to joke; chaff.
- A deceitful game or trick; trickery; humbug; nonsense.