Latest Bat Stories
Bats derive their ability to use echolocation, the bouncing of sound waves off objects to produce an accurate representation of the environment in total darkness, from so-called “superfast” muscles.
A new study reveals that the way fruit bats use biosonar to 'see' their surroundings is significantly more advanced than first thought.
For many animals, the ability to successfully navigate a landscape is not just a matter of convenience â€“ their very survival depends on it.
In a paper published recently in the journal Science, researchers at Brown University and from the Republic of Georgia have learned how bats can home in on a target, virtually dismissing other objects in their midst. .
Scientists have found a rainforest vine that has evolved dish-shaped leaves to attract the bats that pollinate it.
The researchers discovered that a rainforest vine, pollinated by bats, has evolved dish-shaped leaves with such conspicuous echoes that nectar-feeding bats can find its flowers twice as fast by echolocation.
Residents urged to avoid waterfront along Pennypack Creek until further notice HARRISBURG, Pa., June 3, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Dr.
University of Calgary research finds urban life not healthy for bats.
Blind people have been known to learn to make clicks with their mouths and to use the returning echoes from those clicks to sense their surroundings.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly. This species of bat does not use echolocation for hunting but rather catches its prey from the ground and water surfaces, a process known as gleaning. It finds its prey by listening for the noises that these animals usually make. Its menu consists of...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 bats and could be mixed with the greater mouse-eared bat. Their feeding habitats are scrub areas, grasslands, farmland, and some gardens. It eats grass crickets and cockchafers. These insects are hunted by the lesser mouse-eared bat while...
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth. The three primary habitats are haollow trees, caves, and buildings. The Azores noctule bat is a subspecies to the lesser noctule and the genetic differences are very minimal. The Azores bat is smaller in weight as well as length. The Azores also...
The greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round. However, the greater noctule bat will roost in pine trees if there is a shortage of hollow trees. This bat chooses a roosting spot by characteristics of a tree more than type of tree; such as, decaying and high off the ground. Females will be found primarily in warmer climates that are ideal for fetal growth and milk production....
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.