Latest Bat Stories
Using a method based on geographic positioning systems that allowed them to characterize the topography of the bats' molars in a way similar to how geographers characterize mountain surfaces, the researchers calculated a measure of dental complexity that reflects how "rugged" the surface of the tooth is.
Tired of the old pick up line â€œIn a room full of people all I hear is you?â€
How do you know what to listen to?
DENVER, Oct. 27 /PRNewswire/ -- 40th North American Symposium on Bat Research -- Wildlife Acoustics, the leading supplier of acoustic monitoring systems for wildlife around the world, announces its latest version 3.0 of the Wac2Wav(TM) software.
The UN launched the "year of the bat" Wednesday, hoping that putting the mammal in the public spotlight might help people gain a better understanding of the role the animal plays in pollination and dispersal of seeds.
SCHAUMBURG, Ill., Sept. 22 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Rabies kills.
KANSAS CITY, Mo. and LONDON, Sept. 7 /PRNewswire/ -- BATS Global Markets, an innovative global financial markets technology company, today announced the launch of another major enhancement to its smart order routing services for BATS Exchange in the US, as well as for BATS Europe.
Samples from 23 species of North American bats lead to new look at cross-species disease transmission.
Batsâ€™ remarkable ability to â€˜seeâ€™ in the dark uses the echoes from their own calls to decipher the shape of their dark surroundings.
A new study examines complex interactions in the middle of the ecological pyramid, where birds, bats and lizards consume insects.
The greater mouse-eared bat is primarily found throughout Europe. It weighs about 1.6 ounces, has a wingspan of 14-18 inches and its body is 3-3.5 inches long. The Greater mouse-eared bat has a medium brown upper-body and a greyish belly. This species of bat does not use echolocation for hunting but rather catches its prey from the ground and water surfaces, a process known as gleaning. It finds its prey by listening for the noises that these animals usually make. Its menu consists of...
The Brandt’s bat has a large population in northwest of England but is endangered in Austria. The Brandt’s Bat has shaggy brown fur with a pale grey belly. This bat is not a large bat and weighs less than half an ounce and measures up to two inches long. Its wingspan is more than triple its body length at 7.5 to 9.5 inches. Brandt’s bat eats only insects (insectivorous) and is not blind. However, echolocation is used for “night-vision,” so that while hunting at night it does...
Populations have been found in southern Europe, southern central Europe and southwestern Asia. The lesser mouse-eared bat is a very social species therefore they travel and remain in groups rather than individually. These groups can be as large as 500 bats and could be mixed with the greater mouse-eared bat. Their feeding habitats are scrub areas, grasslands, farmland, and some gardens. It eats grass crickets and cockchafers. These insects are hunted by the lesser mouse-eared bat while...
This species is a red listed endangered species. The Azores noctule bat lives in the dry forests of the Portugal islands known as the Azores. The endangerment of this species is directly connected to the loss of their habitat caused my human growth. The three primary habitats are haollow trees, caves, and buildings. The Azores noctule bat is a subspecies to the lesser noctule and the genetic differences are very minimal. The Azores bat is smaller in weight as well as length. The Azores also...
The greater noctule bat is found in Europe, West Asia, and North Africa. This species of bat is a tree-dweller and roosts in high, hollow, deciduous trees year round. However, the greater noctule bat will roost in pine trees if there is a shortage of hollow trees. This bat chooses a roosting spot by characteristics of a tree more than type of tree; such as, decaying and high off the ground. Females will be found primarily in warmer climates that are ideal for fetal growth and milk production....
- To writhe; struggle or twist about with more or less force; wriggle.
- To scribble, jot.